Registry


Descendant Register, Generation No. 1

Susan <Fountaine>. She married William Glidewell. He was born 1760 in VA, and died 1836 in Indiana.

Children of Susan /<Fountaine>/ and William /Glidewell/ are:
  1. Elizabeth Glidewell was born 20 DEC 1780 in Halifax, VA.

  2. Susan Glidewell was born ABT 1782 in Halifax, VA, and died 1833.



Descendant Register, Generation No. 2

Elizabeth Glidewell was born 20 DEC 1780 in Halifax, VA. She married Thomas Brown on 10 MAR 1800 in Ninety-Six District, Laurens Co., SC. He was born 30 MAY 1780 in Ninety-Six District, Laurens Co., SC.

Children of Elizabeth /Glidewell/ and Thomas /Brown/ are:
  1. Catherine Brown was born 28 FEB 1801 in Ninety-Six District, Laurens, Co..

  2. John Daniel Brown was born 29 AUG 1803 in Ninety-Six District, Laurens, Co., SC.

  3. Mathew Brown was born 26 MAR 1806 in Ninety-Six District, Laurens, Co..

  4. Emily Brown was born 20 DEC 1808 in Brownsville, Union Co., In.

  5. George Ross Brown was born 28 JUN 1811 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

  6. Eliza Ann Brown was born 27 AUG 1813 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

  7. Thomas Madison Brown was born 21 APR 1816 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

  8. Oliver Bonfield Brown was born 20 NOV 1818 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

  9. Sylvanus Evert Brown was born 19 AUG 1821 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

  10. Thomas H. Brown was born 1823 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.


Susan Glidewell was born ABT 1782 in Halifax, VA, and died 1833. She married David Brown on ABT 1800, son of Mathew /Brown/ and Jane /Jones/. He was born 15 OCT 1780 in Laurens Co., SC, and died 28 MAR 1874 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In. He was buried in Little Blue River Cemetery, Union Twp. Shelby Co., IN.

Children of Susan /Glidewell/ and David /Brown/ are:
  1. Jane Brown was born ABT 1801 in Laurens Co., SC.

  2. Catharine Brown was born 11 FEB 1803 in Laurens Co., SC, and died 10 JUN 1857 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

  3. William Brown was born ABT 1806 in Hamilton Co., OH.

  4. Matilda Brown was born ABT 1808 in Hamilton Co., OH.

  5. Nancy Brown was born ABT 1810 in Hamilton Co., OH.

  6. Matthew Brown was born ABT 1812 in Hamilton Co., OH.

  7. Susan Brown was born 22 SEP 1815 in Hamilton Co., OH.

  8. Sarah Brown was born ABT 1817 in Hamilton Co., OH.

  9. Elizabeth Brown was born ABT 1824 in Hamilton Co., OH.

  10. John W. Brown was born ABT 1827 in Hamilton Co., OH.



Descendant Register, Generation No. 3

Catherine Brown was born 28 FEB 1801 in Ninety-Six District, Laurens, Co..

John Daniel Brown was born 29 AUG 1803 in Ninety-Six District, Laurens, Co., SC. He married Elizabeth Brown on 2 JUL 1826 in Rush Co., IN, daughter of Robert /Brown/ and Catherine (Katie) /Cotton/. She was born 1 FEB 1807 in Hamilton, Co., OH, and died 21 FEB 1888 in Crooked Creek Twp., Jasper Co., IL. She was buried in Aten Cemetery.

Children of John Daniel /Brown/ and Elizabeth /Brown/ are:
  1. Mary Jane Brown was born 7 JUL 1827 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 26 MAR 1908 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

  2. Eliza Ann Brown was born 27 SEP 1829 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 30 SEP 1897 in Shelby Co., IN.

  3. Addison Clay Brown was born 15 APR 1832 in Shelby Co., IN.

  4. Nancy Ellen Brown was born 1834 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 22 SEP 1878 in Smallwood Twp., Jasper Co., IL.

  5. Harriet C. Brown was born 7 SEP 1838 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 7 APR 1874 in Marion Twp., Shelby Co., IN.

  6. Robert H. Brown was born 13 SEP 1841 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 21 AUG 1900 in Hidalgo, Jasper Co., IL.


Mathew Brown was born 26 MAR 1806 in Ninety-Six District, Laurens, Co..

Emily Brown was born 20 DEC 1808 in Brownsville, Union Co., In.

George Ross Brown was born 28 JUN 1811 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

Eliza Ann Brown was born 27 AUG 1813 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

Thomas Madison Brown was born 21 APR 1816 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

Oliver Bonfield Brown was born 20 NOV 1818 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

Sylvanus Evert Brown was born 19 AUG 1821 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

Thomas H. Brown was born 1823 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

Jane Brown was born ABT 1801 in Laurens Co., SC.

Catharine Brown was born 11 FEB 1803 in Laurens Co., SC, and died 10 JUN 1857 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In. She married James Breeze Gunning on 29 JUN 1826. He was born 14 NOV 1804 in Sullivan Co., TN, and died 5 SEP 1883 in Shelby Co., In.

Children of Catharine /Brown/ and James Breeze /Gunning/ are:
  1. Jane Gunning was born 3 AUG 1832 in Shelby Co., IN.

  2. James Gunning was born ABT 1834 in Indiana.

  3. Sinclair Gunning was born ABT 1836 in Indiana.

  4. Nancy Gunning was born ABT 1840 in Indiana.

  5. Hiram Gunning was born ABT 1843 in Indiana.


William Brown was born ABT 1806 in Hamilton Co., OH.

Matilda Brown was born ABT 1808 in Hamilton Co., OH. She married William Holbrook.

Nancy Brown was born ABT 1810 in Hamilton Co., OH. She married Robert Crawford Fair on 9 OCT 1828 in Shelby Co., IN. He was born ABT 1799 in North Carolina.

Children of Nancy /Brown/ and Robert Crawford /Fair/ are:
  1. Robert C. Fair was born ABT 1833 in Indiana.

  2. Wm. Fair was born ABT 1835 in Indiana.

  3. David J. Fair was born ABT 1841 in Indiana.

  4. Nancy C. Fair was born ABT 1844 in Indiana.

  5. Michael Fair was born ABT 1846 in Indiana.

  6. Matilda J. Fair was born ABT 1850 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

  7. Sarah Fair was born ABT 1853 in Indiana.

  8. Mary S. Fair was born ABT 1858 in Indiana.


Matthew Brown was born ABT 1812 in Hamilton Co., OH.

Susan Brown was born 22 SEP 1815 in Hamilton Co., OH.

Sarah Brown was born ABT 1817 in Hamilton Co., OH.

Elizabeth Brown was born ABT 1824 in Hamilton Co., OH.

John W. Brown was born ABT 1827 in Hamilton Co., OH. He married Henrietta Stafford.

Children of John W. /Brown/ and Henrietta /Stafford/ are:
  1. David C. Brown was born ABT 1846 in Indiana.



Descendant Register, Generation No. 4

Mary Jane Brown was born 7 JUL 1827 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 26 MAR 1908 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In. She was buried in Bennett Cemetery, Union Twp., Shelby Co., IN. She married John Gunning, son of David /Gunning/ and Margaret /Alexander/. He was born 26 DEC 1799 in Sullivan Co., TN, and died 29 JAN 1875 in Shelby Co., IN. He was buried in Little Blue River Bapt. Cemetery, Shelby Co., IN.

Eliza Ann Brown was born 27 SEP 1829 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 30 SEP 1897 in Shelby Co., IN. She married Samuel Kaster.

Addison Clay Brown was born 15 APR 1832 in Shelby Co., IN. He married Mary Duck Linville.

Children of Addison Clay /Brown/ and Mary Duck /Linville/ are:
  1. Theodore Brown was born 23 AUG 1857 in "near Homer", IN, and died 28 SEP 1937 in Homer, IN.

  2. Connie Brown was born AFT 1857 in Indiana.

  3. Kate Brown was born AFT 1857 in Indiana.

  4. Louella Brown was born AFT 1857 in Indiana.

  5. Angeline Brown was born NOV 1859 in Shelby Co., IN.

  6. Alice Brown was born ABT 1865.

  7. Alonzo Brown was born ABT 1869.


Nancy Ellen Brown was born 1834 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 22 SEP 1878 in Smallwood Twp., Jasper Co., IL.

Harriet C. Brown was born 7 SEP 1838 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 7 APR 1874 in Marion Twp., Shelby Co., IN. She was buried in Marion Cemetery, Marion Twp., Shelby Co., IN.

Robert H. Brown was born 13 SEP 1841 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 21 AUG 1900 in Hidalgo, Jasper Co., IL. He married Mary Alice DOBELL.

Jane Gunning was born 3 AUG 1832 in Shelby Co., IN. She married Thomas Allen McFall, son of Thomas Allen /McFall/ and Nancy A. /Miller/. He was born 28 JUN 1832, and died 21 APR 1863 in Murphreesboro, TN. He was buried in Concord Cemetery, Shelby Co., IN.

Children of Jane /Gunning/ and Thomas Allen /McFall/ are:
  1. William G. MCFALL was born ABT 1854.

  2. Martha A. MCFALL was born ABT 1857 in In.

  3. John MCFALL was born 11 JUN 1860 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 3 JUL 1925 in Tacoma, WA.


James Gunning was born ABT 1834 in Indiana.

Sinclair Gunning was born ABT 1836 in Indiana.

Nancy Gunning was born ABT 1840 in Indiana.

Hiram Gunning was born ABT 1843 in Indiana.

Robert C. Fair was born ABT 1833 in Indiana. He married Sarah on ABT 1855 in Indiana. She was born ABT 1836.

Children of Robert C. /Fair/ and /Sarah/ are:
  1. David Fair was born ABT 1857.

  2. Mary S Fair was born ABT 1859.

  3. Margaret Fair was born ABT 1861.

  4. Dora B. Fair was born ABT 1863.

  5. Robert C. Fair was born ABT 1867.


Wm. Fair was born ABT 1835 in Indiana.

David J. Fair was born ABT 1841 in Indiana.

Nancy C. Fair was born ABT 1844 in Indiana.

Michael Fair was born ABT 1846 in Indiana. He married Sarah E. Kines on 18 DEC 1870 in Shelby Co., IN. She was born ABT 1853 in Indiana.

Children of Michael /Fair/ and Sarah E. /Kines/ are:
  1. Salestial Fair was born ABT 1872.

  2. William C. Fair was born ABT 1874.

  3. Charles A. Fair was born 28 OCT 1876 in Shelby Co., IN.

  4. Babe Fair was born ABT 1879.

  5. John A. Fair was born ABT 1881 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 31 MAR 1916 in Obit. 4/1/16 Shelbyville Rep..


Matilda J. Fair was born ABT 1850 in Union Township, Shelby Co., In.

Sarah Fair was born ABT 1853 in Indiana.

Mary S. Fair was born ABT 1858 in Indiana.

David C. Brown was born ABT 1846 in Indiana.


Descendant Register, Generation No. 5

Theodore Brown was born 23 AUG 1857 in "near Homer", IN, and died 28 SEP 1937 in Homer, IN. He married Laura Heaton.

Children of Theodore /Brown/ and Laura /Heaton/ are:
  1. Everett Brown was born ABT 1883 in "near Homer", Rush Co., IN, and died 21 MAR 1925 in Homer, IN.

  2. Claude Brown was born AFT 1883 in Rush County, In, and died 3 NOV 1903 in Rush County, In.

  3. Clarence L Brown was born 12 JUN 1886 in Rush County, In, and died 22 MAR 1958 in Long Beach, CA.

  4. Frank Brown was born 17 DEC 1892 in "near Homer", IN.

  5. Person Not Viewable .


Connie Brown was born AFT 1857 in Indiana. She married Unknown Midkiff.

Kate Brown was born AFT 1857 in Indiana. She married Unknown Yeager.

Louella Brown was born AFT 1857 in Indiana. She married Unknown Thompson.

Angeline Brown was born NOV 1859 in Shelby Co., IN. She married Unknown Burgess.

Alice Brown was born ABT 1865.

Alonzo Brown was born ABT 1869.

William G. MCFALL was born ABT 1854.

Martha A. MCFALL was born ABT 1857 in In.

John MCFALL was born 11 JUN 1860 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 3 JUL 1925 in Tacoma, WA. He married Luella Wicker on 10 SEP 1884 in Shelby Co., IN, daughter of Elijah /Wicker/ and Nancy J. /Unknown/. She was born ABT 1866 in Shelby Co., IN.

David Fair was born ABT 1857.

Mary S Fair was born ABT 1859.

Margaret Fair was born ABT 1861.

Dora B. Fair was born ABT 1863.

Robert C. Fair was born ABT 1867.

Salestial Fair was born ABT 1872.

William C. Fair was born ABT 1874.

Charles A. Fair was born 28 OCT 1876 in Shelby Co., IN. He married Mary Ann Phares on 1 DEC 1903 in Shelby Co., IN, daughter of William /Phares/ and Angelina F. /Copple/. She was born 3 OCT 1874.

Children of Charles A. /Fair/ and Mary Ann /Phares/ are:
  1. Person Not Viewable .


Babe Fair was born ABT 1879.

John A. Fair was born ABT 1881 in Shelby Co., IN, and died 31 MAR 1916 in Obit. 4/1/16 Shelbyville Rep..


Descendant Register, Generation No. 6

Everett Brown was born ABT 1883 in "near Homer", Rush Co., IN, and died 21 MAR 1925 in Homer, IN.

Claude Brown was born AFT 1883 in Rush County, In, and died 3 NOV 1903 in Rush County, In.

Clarence L Brown was born 12 JUN 1886 in Rush County, In, and died 22 MAR 1958 in Long Beach, CA.

Frank Brown was born 17 DEC 1892 in "near Homer", IN.

Person Not Viewable .

Person Not Viewable .


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.