Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Robert II Of Normandy: Birth: Abt 1051 in Normandy. Death: 10 Feb 1134 in Castle At Cardif

  2. Richard : Birth: Abt 1056 in Normandy. Death: 1081 in New Forest

  3. Constance De Normandy: Birth: Abt 1061 in Rouen, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy. Death: 13 Aug 1090 in Bretagne, France

  4. Adela De Normandy: Birth: 1062 in Normandy, France. Death: 8 Mar 1138 in Marcigny-Sur-Loire, France

  5. Cecily : Birth: Bef 1066 in Normandy. Death: 30 Jul 1126 in Caen

  6. Henry I Beauclerc King Of England: Birth: Sep 1068 in Shelby, Yorkshire, England. Death: 1 Oct 1135 in Anger, Maine-Et-Loire, France

  7. William II Rufus King Of England: Birth: Bet 1056 and 1060 in Normandy. Death: 2 Aug 1110 in New Forest, Hampshire, England

  8. Person Not Viewable

  9. Agatha : Death: Bef 1080


Sources
1. Title:   World Family Tree Vol. 29, Ed. 1
Page:   Tree #0008
Author:   Br�derbund Software, Inc.
Publication:   Release date: August 23, 1996
2. Title:   World Family Tree Vol. 29, Ed. 1
Page:   Tree #0008 and #3980
Author:   Br�derbund Software, Inc.
Publication:   Release date: August 23, 1996
3. Title:   World Family Tree Vol. 7, Ed. 1
Page:   Tree #0422
Author:   Br�derbund Software, Inc.
Publication:   Release date: October 17, 1996
4. Title:   111William the Conqueror
Author:   Douglas, David C.
Publication:   University of California Press, 1964

Notes
a. Note:   "OF FLANDERS"; ALSO LISTED AS "MAUD" BIBLIOGRAPHY: Brandenburg, Erich, Die Nachkommen Karls des Grossen, Faksimile-Nachdruck von 1935 (Facsimile reproduction of 1935), mit Korrekturen und Erganzungen versehen von (with corrections and additions provided by) Manfred Dreiss und Lupold v. Lehsten. Neustadt an der Aisch:Verlag Degener, 1995. NYPL ATH (Charlemagne) 96-4768. Burke, Sir John Bernard, Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage and Baronetage, The Privy Council, Knghtage and Companionage. 72nd edition. London: Harrison & Sons, 1910. Holloway, Naomi D, The Genealogy of Mary Wentworth, Who Became the Wife of William Brewster, Revised Edition, October 1969. LDS Film#1738313 item#5 Louda, Jiri, and Michael MacLagan, Heraldry of The Royal Families of Europe. New York: Clarkson Potter, 1981. Morris County Library 929.6094. Moriarty, G Andrews, Plantagenet Ancestry of King Edward III And Queen Philippa. Salt Lake: Mormon Pioneer Genealogical Society, 1985. LDS Film#0441438. nypl#ARF-86-2555. Paget, Gerald, The Lineage and Ancestry of H.R.H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales. London: Charles Skilton Ltd, 1977. Nypl ARF+ 78-835. Previte-Orton, C. W., The Shorter Cambridge Medieval History, Cambridge: University Press, 1952. Chatham 940.1PRE. Redlich, Marcellus Donald R Von, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants. Order of the Crown of Charlemagne, 1941. Schwennicke, Detlev, ed., Europaische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschichte der europaischen Staaten, New Series. II: Die Ausserdeutschen Staaten Die Regierenden Hauser der Ubrigen Staaten Europas. Marburg: Verlag von J. A. Stargardt, 1984. Wagner, Anthony, Pedigree and Progress, Essays in the Genealogical Interpretation of History, London, Philmore, 1975. Rutgers Alex CS4.W33. Watney, Vernon James, The Wallop Family and their Ancestry, Oxford:John Johnson, 1928. LDS Film#1696491 items 6-9. Weis, Frederick L, Magna Charta Sureties 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta and Some of Their Descendants. 4th Ed. Baltimore: Gen Pub Co, 1991. Weis, Frederick Lewis, Walter Lee Sheppard, Jr, David Faris, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists who came to America before 1700, 7th Edition, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1992. Wilson, Alan, Ancestry of Henry II. Posting to soc.genealogy.medieval (email list GEN-MEDIEVAL) on 3/27/1997-093858. Subject: Re: William the Conqueror. Available at http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/1997-03/0859484338. Author address: abwilson at UCLINK2 dot BERKELEY dot EDU. An interesting story is told in Cokayne's "Complete Peerage" (Gloucester). According to the Tewkesbury Abbey Chronicle, Brictric, son of Algar, otherwise known as Brictric Mawr, a great thegn of the time of Edward the Confessor, held, with Tewkesbury, various lordships in Worcester, Gloucester, Somerset, and other counties. Maud [Matilda], afterwards wife of WILLIAM THE CONQUERER, in her youth wished to marry Brictric, who refused her. When she became Queen, she imprisoned him, and on his death shortly afterwards his manors, the (later) honour of Gloucester, were given to her. For many years it was assumed that Gundred, who married William de Warrene, was a daughter of William I and Matilda (as indicated in The Plantagenet Ancestry). However it is now known that Gundred was a daughter of Gherbod the Fleming (as indicated in Ancestral Roots). The following information strongly suggests that Gundred's mother was Matilda (thus the mistaken notion that she was daughter of William I). -------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------- copied from Bill Crawford's ancestry: crawfolk data base on World Connect Project, rootsweb.com: -------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------- Had Matilda of Flanders as many husbands as Adelaide, Countess of Ponthieu, and, like her, issue by each? What was the real cause of the inhibition of her marriage with William, Duke of Normandy, � its delay for six years? What truth is there in the story of her unreturned affection for the Angio-Saxon Brihtric Meaw, and of her vindictive conduct to him after she became Queen of England? I have hesitated to believe in the popular tradition that Duke William grossly assaulted the daughter of Baldwin in the street or in her own chamber, not that I have any doubt about his being capable of such an outrage, but because he was too politic to commit it, and she was not the woman to have forgiven it, assuming that the offence was the simple refusal of his hand on the ground of his illegitimacy. It is obvious, however, that the early life of Matilda is involved in mystery, and it is highly probable that a clearer insight into it would enable us to account for much which we now reject as legend, or fail to reconcile with acknowledged facts. If there be any foundation for the story of William's brutality, the outburst of ungovernable fury might have been due to a much greater provocation than has been assigned for it. Brihtric, the son of Algar or Alfar, sumamed Meaw (Snow), from the extreme fairness of his complexion, an Anglo-Saxon Thegn, possessor of large domains in England, had been sent on an embassy from King Edward the Confessor to the Connt of Flanders. Matilda, we are told, fell desperately in love with him, and offered herself to him in marriage! Either disgusted by her forwardness, or preferring another, he declined the flattering proposal. "Hell hath no fury like a woman foiled," and she kept her wrath warm till she was in a position to ruin the man she had so passionately loved. She had no sooner become the Queen of England than she induced William to confiscate, on some pretence, all Brihtric's estates, and obtained the greater proportion for herself. The unfortunate Thegn was arrested at his house at Hanley, in Worcestershire, on the very day Saint Wulfstan had consecrated a chapel of his building, dragged to Winchester, and died in a dungeon! The truth of this story is supported by the impartial evidence of Domesday, in which Hanley and the principal manors held by Brihtric in the time of King Edward are recorded as the possessions of Queen Matilda, and the remainder passed to Fitz Hamon. After her hand had been rejected by the noble Saxon, it is presumed she became the wife of a Fleming, named Gherbod, who appears to have held the hereditary office of Advocate of the Abbey of Saint Bertin, in St. Omers, and by whom she had at least two children, viz., Gherbod, to whom William gave the earldom of Chester, and Gundred, "the sister of Gherbod," and wife of William de Warren. Was this a clandestine or an informal marriage, which, as it has never been acknowledged by any chronicler, contemporary or other, might have been unknown to the Duke of Normandy, when he proposed to one whom he believed to be the maiden daughter of the Count of Flanders, and the corporal chastisement inflicted, however unworthy of a man, passed over, sub silentio, for prudential reasons, by the parties wlio had been guilty of a disgraceful suppression of facts? The subsequent marriage under such circumstances will awaken no surprise in any one who has studied the character of William. Utterly unscrupulous, destitute of every generous, noble, or delicate feeling, every action of his life was dictated by POLICY alone. An alliance with the Count of Flanders might be considered by the crafty schemer sufficiently advantageous to warrant his overlooking any objectionable antecedents in the conduct of a granddaughter of a king of France, his first discovery of which had provoked his savage nature into a momentary ebullition of fury. Her being the mother of two children was a point in her favour with a man whose sole motive for marrying was the perpetuation of a dynasty, and the fair prospect of legitimate issue, in whose veins the blood of the Capets should enrich that of the Furrier of Falaise, would overcome any hesitation at espousing the widow of an Advocate of St. Bertin. On the other hand, Count Baldwin would be too happy to embrace the opportunity of reinstating his daughter in a position befitting her birth, and, as well as the lady herself, gladly condone past insults for future advantages and the hope of smothering, in the splendour of a ducal wedding, the awkward whispers of scandal. I have said thus much simply to show the view that may be taken of these mysterious circumstances, in opposition to the rose-coloured representations of some modern historians, who, upon no stronger evidence, elevate the Conqueror into a model husband, and describe Matilda as the perfection of womankind. Maloney, Hendrick & Others - J. H. Maloney
b. Note:   BI6665
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: Weis AR7 #121, Weis AR7 #162] (1032) [Ref: ES II #5, ES II #81] 1031 [Ref: Watney WALLOP #408, Watney WALLOP #740] 1035 [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p13] abt 1031 [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p15] abt 1032 [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p9, Paget HRHCharles p168, Paget HRHCharles p54, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p184], place: [Ref: Alan B. Wilson SGM 3/27/1997-093858], parents: [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p9, ES II #5, Moriarty Plantagenet p15, Paget HRHCharles p10, Paget HRHCharles p168, Paget HRHCharles p54, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p184, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p56, Watney WALLOP #408, Weis AR7 #162], father: [Ref: CMH p600, ES II #81, Louda RoyalFamEurope #2, Moriarty Plantagenet p13, Watney WALLOP #740]
c. Note:   DI6665
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p9, ES II #5, ES II #81, Moriarty Plantagenet p13, Paget HRHCharles p168, Paget HRHCharles p54, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p235, Weis AR7 #121, Weis AR7 #162] 1083 [Ref: CMH p600, Louda RoyalFamEurope #2, Watney WALLOP #408, Watney WALLOP #740] 2 Nov 1083 [Ref: Holloway WENTWORTH p8, Moriarty Plantagenet p15, Paget HRHCharles p10] 2/3 Nov 1083 [Ref: Redlich CharlemagneDesc p184], place: [Ref: Alan B. Wilson SGM 3/27/1997-093858, Paget HRHCharles p10] Sources with Inaccurate Information: date: 1087 [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p475] 2 Nov 1083 [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p60, Paget HRHCharles p62]
d. Note:   XI6665
Note:   Sources for this Information: place: [Ref: Alan B. Wilson SGM 3/27/1997-093858]
e. Note:   NF4352
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p9, ES II #5, ES II #81, Moriarty Plantagenet p13, Paget HRHCharles p168, Paget HRHCharles p54, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p235, Weis AR7 #121, Weis AR7 #162] 1050 [Ref: Louda RoyalFamEurope #2] abt 1050/53 [Ref: Redlich CharlemagneDesc p184] abt 1051 [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p10] abt 1053 [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p15], place: [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p10], names: [Ref: Watney WALLOP #408], child: [Ref: Burke Peerage-10 p24, CMH p600, ES II #81, Holloway WENTWORTH p8, Louda RoyalFamEurope #2, Moriarty Plantagenet p13, Paget HRHCharles p10, Paget HRHCharles p12, Paget HRHCharles p168, Paget HRHCharles p55, Paget HRHCharles p58, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p184, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p56, Wagner PedigreeProgress #47, Watney WALLOP #740, Weis AR7 #121, Weis MC #161]


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.