Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. John Mortimer: Birth: Abt 1368. Death: 1422 in Executed,

  2. Elizabeth De Mortimer: Birth: 12 Feb 1371 in Usk, Monmouthshire, Wales. Death: 20 Apr 1417 in Kings Stanley, Lasboro, Gloucestershire, England

  3. Roger De Mortimer: Birth: 11 Apr 1374 in Usk, Monmouthshire, Wales. Death: 20 Jul 1398 in Kells, Meath, Ireland

  4. Edmund Mortimer: Birth: 9 Nov 1375 in Ludlow Castle, Shropshire. Death: 1409 in Harlech Castle, Wales

  5. Philippa De Mortimer: Birth: 21 Nov 1375 in Ludlow Castle, Shropshire. Death: 24 Sep 1401 in Sussex,


Sources
1. Title:   Online Resource
Page:   h t t p://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philippa_Plantagenet,_5th_Countess_of_Ulster
Note:   Online Resource.
2. Title:   Online Resource
Page:   http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/12062124/person/-343244527?ssrc=&ftm=1
Note:   Online Resource.
3. Title:   Online Resource
Page:   http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/12062124/person/-343244527?ssrc=&ftm=1
Note:   Online Resource.
4. Title:   Public Member Trees
Page:   Database online.
Note:   Ancestry.com, Public Member Trees (Provo, UT, USA, Ancestry
Publication:   Name: Ancestry.com Operations Inc; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006;
Author:   Ancestry.com
Name:   www.ancestry.com
Givenname:   www.ancestry.com
RepositoryId:   R601
Addressname:   www.ancestry.com
Address:   www.ancestry.com
Note continued:   .com Operations Inc, 2006).
Link:   http://www.ancestry.com
Link:   http://www.ancestry.com
Link:   http://www.ancestry.com

Notes
a. Note:   NI65001
Note:   COUNTESS OF ULSTER Note: His only child, Philippa Plantagenet, married in 1368 Edmund Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March (1351-1381). They were grandparents to Anne Mortimer, great-grandparents to Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York and great-great-grandparents to Edward IV and Richard III. RESEARCH NOTES: 5th Countess of Ulster, of Earldom cr 1264 [Ref: CP XII/2 p180] Countess of Ulster [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p21] daughter and heir of Lionel Duke of Clarence [Ref: CP I p245] died on or before 7 Jan 1377/8. Original text that will dated 21 Nov 1378, pr 9 Feb 1381, removed in corrections [Ref: CP VIII p448 (with corr in XIV p466), CP XII/2 p180 (with corr in XIV p619)]
b. Note:   BI65001
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: CP III p245, D. Spencer Hines SGM 4/26/1997-090151, ES II #84, Paget HRHCharles p21, Watney WALLOP #709, Watney WALLOP #9, Weis AR7 #5, Weis MC #161] 1355 [Ref: Louda RoyalFamEurope #3, Louda RoyalFamEurope #5], place: [Ref: D. Spencer Hines SGM 4/26/1997-090151, Paget HRHCharles p21], parents: [Ref: Altschul CLARE #4, CP III p245, ES II #84, Louda RoyalFamEurope #3, Louda RoyalFamEurope #5, Paget HRHCharles p21, Wagner PedigreeProgress #47, Wagner PedigreeProgress #48, Watney WALLOP #9, Weis AR7 #5, Weis MC #161], father: [Ref: CMH p892, CP I p245, CP II p508, CP III p258(d), Paget HRHCharles p84, Watney WALLOP #709, Weis AR7 #29] Sources with Inaccurate Information: date: 13 Aug 1355 [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p84], mother: Yolande Visconti (#15465), second wife of Lionel [Ref: CMH p892]
c. Note:   DI65001
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: dead 9 Feb 1381 [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p84] on or before 7 Jan 1377/8 [Ref: CP VIII p448 (with corr in XIV p466), CP XII/2 p180 (with corr in XIV p619)], place: [Ref: Watney WALLOP #709] Sources with Inaccurate Information: date: 1 Jan 1382 [Ref: D. Spencer Hines SGM 4/26/1997-090151] 1381 [Ref: Louda RoyalFamEurope #3, Louda RoyalFamEurope #5] 21.XI 1378/6.XII 1379 [Ref: ES II #84] 5 Jan 1381/2 [Ref: CP III p245, Weis MC #161] 5 Jan 1382 [Ref: Watney WALLOP #709, Watney WALLOP #9] will 21 Nov 1378 and before 6 Dec 1379 [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p21]


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.