Individual Page


Family
Marriage:
Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Welf V Of Bavaria: Birth: Abt 1073. Death: 24 Sep 1120 in Kaufering

  2. Henry IX Of Bavaria: Birth: 1074. Death: 13 Dec 1126 in Ravensburg

  3. Person Not Viewable

  4. Kunizza : Death: 6 Mar 1120


Notes
a. Note:   AKA Welf IV of Bavaria WELF IV, son of ALBERTO AZZO II Conte di Luni [Este] & his first wife Kunigunde von Altdorf [Welf] ([1030/40]-Paphos Cyprus 9 Nov 1101, bur Weingarten, near Lake Constance). The Annalista Saxo names "Welfum seniorum" son of "Azoni marchioni de Langobardia de castris Calun et Estin" (called "Welphus filius Azzonis marchionis Italorum" in an earlier passage[301]) & his wife "Cunizam"[302]. After the death of his maternal uncle Welf III, he was summoned from Italy by his maternal grandmother to inherit the Welf family properties in Swabia and Bavaria[303]. He was installed in 1070 as WELF I Duke of Bavaria by Heinrich IV King of Germany. Duke Welf supported Rudolf von Rheinfelden, anti-king of Germany, and was deposed as Duke of Bavaria in 1077 by Heinrich IV. "Heinricus?rex" granted property of "Welfo dux dum erat dux?in pago Passir?in comitatu Gerungi et in comitatu Friderici" to the church of Brixen by charter dated 1078[304]. He sought to reassert his position in northern Italy against Emperor Heinrich IV by arranging, through Pope Urban II, the marriage of his son to the powerful landowner Matilda Ctss of Tuscany. In 1095, Welf IV was reconciled with the emperor, who regranted him the dukedom of Bavaria[305]. He undertook an expedition to Italy after the death of his father in 1097 to assert his position in the inheritance over his half-brothers[306]. A contingent led by Welf I left Germany as part of the second wave of the First Crusade in early 1101, joining forces en route with Guillaume IX Duke of Aquitaine[307]. Albert of Aix records that, after their army was dispersed in Asia Minor by the Turks, Duke Welf eventually reached Jerusalem to complete his pilgrimage but died in Cyprus on the return journey[308]. Ekkehard records the death of Welf Duke of Bavaria and his burial in Cyprus[309]. The necrology of Weingarten records the death "V Id Nov" of "Welf dux senior hic sepultus"[310]. [m firstly ---. According to Jordan, the first wife of Duke Welf I was "the descendant of an unknown Italian line" but he cites no primary source in support of the statement[311]. No other reference to this alleged first marriage has been found.] m [firstly/secondly] (divorced 1070) as her first husband, ETHELINDE von Northeim, daughter of OTTO I Graf von Northeim Duke of Bavaria & his wife Richenza of Swabia [Ezzonen]. The Annalista Saxo names "Heinricum Crassum comitem?Sifridum de Boumeneburh et Cononem comitem de Bichlinge et tres filias, ex quibus unam nomine Ethilindam accept Welpho dux Bawarie et postquam eam repudiavit duxit eam Herimannus comes de Calverla" as children of Otto von Northeim & his wife[312]. Her husband repudiated her after the disgrace of her father, whom Heinrich IV King of Germany deprived of the dukedom of Bavaria[313]. She married secondly Hermann Graf von Calvelage. The Annales Stadenses refers to the four daughters of Otto, specifying that "tertia fuit uxor Hermanni de Calvela, que genuit Ottonem et Heinricum comites de Ravenesberch" without naming her[314]. m [secondly/thirdly] ([1071]) as her second husband, JUDITH de Flandre, widow of TOSTIG Godwinson Earl of Northumbria, daughter of BAUDOUIN IV Count of Flanders & his second wife [El�eonore] de Normandie ([1033]-5 Mar 1094, bur St Martin Monastery). The Annalista Saxo names "Iudhita?amita Rodberti comitis de Flandria ex cognatione beati Ethmundi regis" as husband of "Haroldi" (in error for Tostig) but correctly names her second husband "Welphus filius Azzonis marchionis Italorum"[315]. The Genealogia Welforum names "filiam comitis Flandrie, reginam Anglie, Iuditam nomine" as wife of Welf[316]. Florence of Worcester says that Judith was "daughter of Baldwin Count of Flanders" but does not specify which Count Baldwin nor is this clear from the context[317]. According to the Vita �dwardi Regis, she was the sister of Count Baudouin V[318]. Alberic de Trois Fontaines asserts that Judith was one of the children of Baudouin V Count of Flanders & his wife Adela de France[319], but there are other clear errors in his listing of this couple's children so the statement should be viewed with caution. Judith is also listed as the daughter of Count Baudouin V (after Mathilde) in a manuscript whose attribution to Orderic Vitalis is disputed, which also shows her first marriage[320]. Judith moved to Denmark after her first husband was killed. The Chronicon of Bernold records the death "1094 IV Non Mar" of "Iuditha uxor ducis Welfonis Baioari�" and her burial "apud monasterium?Sancti Martini" built by her husband[321]. The necrology of Raitenbuch records the death "III Non Mar" of "Iudinta regina Anglie, filia marchionis de Este uxor Welfonis nostri fundatoris"[322], exaggerating her status resulting from her first marriage and confusing her paternity. The necrology of Weingarten records the death "III Non Mar" of "Judita dux regina Anglie"[323], also exaggerating her status resulting from her first marriage. Duke Welf & his [second/third] wife had two children. Notes (http://fmg.ac): [301] Annalista Saxo 1066. [302] Annalista Saxo 1126. [303] Jordan (1986), p. 4. [304] D H IV 304, p. 400. [305] Fuhrmann (1995), p. 84. [306] Jordan (1986), p. 6. [307] Guizot. M. (ed.) (1824) Alberti Aquensis Historia Hierosolymitana 'Histoire des Faits et Gestes dans les regions d'Outre-mer par Albert d'Aix' (Paris) (?AA?) II.VIII, p. 32. [308] AA II.VIII, p. 37. [309] RHC, Historiens occidentaux V (Paris, 1895), Ekkehardi Abbatis Uraugiensis Hierosolymita (?Ekkehard?) XXVI, p. 32. [310] Necrologium Weingartense, Konstanz Necrologies, p. 221. [311] Jordan (1986), p. 4. [312] Annalista Saxo 1082. [313] Haverkamp (1988), p. 110. [314] Annales Stadenses 1105, MGH SS XVI, p. 318. [315] Annalista Saxo 1066. [316] Genealogia Welforum 9, MGH SS XIII, p. 734. [317] Forester, T. (trans.) (1854) The Chronicles of Florence of Worcester with two continuations (London), 1051, p. 152. [318] Barlow, F. (ed. and trans.) (1992) Vita �dwardi Regis: The Life of King Edward who rests at Westminster (Oxford Medieval Texts), p. 38. [319] Alberic de Trois Fontaines Chronica, MGH SS XXIII, p. 792. [320] Chibnall, M. (ed. and trans.) The Ecclesiastical History of Orderic Vitalis, Vol. III, (Oxford Medieval Texts, 1969-80), Vol. IV, Appendix I, p. 350. [321] Bernoldi Chronicon 1094, MGH SS V, p. 457. [322] Necrologium Raitenbuchense, Freising Necrologies, p. 105. [323] Necrologium Weingartense, Konstanz Necrologies, p. 221. ---------------------- Welf I (died 6 November 1101, Paphos) was duke of Bavaria from 1070 to 1077 and from 1096 to his death. He was the first member of the Welf branch of the House of Este. In the Welf genealogy he is counted as Welf IV. Welf was the son of Azzo II of Este and his wife Chuniza of Altdorf. When Welf's maternal uncle, Welf, Duke of Carinthia (also known as Welf III), died childless, Welf inherited his property. Welf married Ethelinde, daughter of Otto II, Duke of Bavaria. Although the Marquis of Este, guided by his cousin Matilda, continued firm in the Pope's interests, his son Welf, who had succeeded to the Bavarian states, and whose views were more immediately directed to Germany, supported the emperor. For his fidelity he was rewarded with the duchy of Bavaria, which had been forfeited by Otto, his father-in-law. When Duke Otto had become an enemy of King Henry IV, Welf divorced Ethelinde, and soon thereafter (in 1070) was appointed duke of Bavaria in Otto's stead. This event took place at Goslar in 1070, when the states of Bavaria submitted quietly to the new made duke, who was the representative of one of the most ancient families in the province; and although, in compliance with the commands of the emperor, he afterwards repudiated his duchess, the daughter of Otho, we do toot find that his influence was at all affected by such an act, which savored somewhat of injustice. During the Investiture Controversy, Welf sided with Pope Gregory VII, and in March 1077 supported the election of Rudolf of Rheinfelden as anti-king. They were reconciled in 1076, but the following year saw them again engaged in active hostilities. Henry, in consequence of these repeated acts of rebellion, deprived him of his newly-acquired sovereignty; but, supported by his faithful Bavarians, and aided by his father in Italy, he was able to maintain his place, and to set the ban of the empire at defiance in May 1077. Welf joined the discontented princes who supported the standard of Rudolph, when all were put without the pale of the church who refused to obey the mandate of that Pope; and in that age of ignorance and superstition, many were obliged to comply with a Pope's mandate, who otherwise would have supported the sovereign of their own choice. Fortunately for the peace of Germany, Gregory died in 1085, and Welf , though he still adhered to the party of the church, began to relax in his exertions to maintain the usurper. In 1089, Welf's son Welf married Matilda of Tuscany, thus strengthening relationships with the pope. After the younger Welf divorced Matilda in 1095, Welf made amends with King Henry IV and was reappointed as duke of Bavaria. On the divorce of his first wife, Welf married a princess of Flanders, the widow of Tostig Godwinson, Earl of Northumbria, in England, and the sister of the queen of William I of England, the conqueror of that kingdom. After the death of his father Azzo in 1097, Welf tried to acquire his father's property south of the Alps, but did not succeed against his younger half-brother Fulco. In 1099, Welf joined the Crusade of 1101. He died while returning from the crusade in Cyprus in 1101 and was buried in Weingarten Abbey. He was succeeded as duke of Bavaria by his son Welf. Children Welf had the following children from his marriage with Judith of Flanders, daughter of Baldwin IV, Count of Flanders: * Welf, born 1072 * Henry (d. 13 December 1126) * Kunizza, died 6 March 1120, married Frederick Rocho, Count of Die�en References * Genealogie Mittelalter * Sir Andrew Halliday Annals of the House of Hannover, v.1, London, 1826. at Google Books * Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America Before 1700 by Frederick Lewis Weis, Line 166-23 * The Plantagenet Ancestry by William Henry Turton, Page 40 ----------------- BIBLIOGRAPHY: Brandenburg, Erich, Die Nachkommen Karls des Grossen, Faksimile-Nachdruck von 1935 (Facsimile reproduction of 1935), mit Korrekturen und Erganzungen versehen von (with corrections and additions provided by) Manfred Dreiss und Lupold v. Lehsten. Neustadt an der Aisch:Verlag Degener, 1995. NYPL ATH (Charlemagne) 96-4768. Jackman, Donald C, Criticism and Critique: Sidelights on the Konradiner. Oxford: Unit for Prosopographical Research, 1997. NYPL ATH (Konradiner) 00-1166. Louda, Jiri, and Michael MacLagan, Heraldry of The Royal Families of Europe. New York: Clarkson Potter, 1981. Morris County Library 929.6094. Moriarty, G Andrews, Plantagenet Ancestry of King Edward III And Queen Philippa. Salt Lake: Mormon Pioneer Genealogical Society, 1985. LDS Film#0441438. nypl#ARF-86-2555. Paget, Gerald, The Lineage and Ancestry of H.R.H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales. London: Charles Skilton Ltd, 1977. Nypl ARF+ 78-835. Redlich, Marcellus Donald R Von, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants. Order of the Crown of Charlemagne, 1941. Schwennicke, Detlev, ed., Europaische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschichte der europaischen Staaten, New Series. I.1: Die frankischen Konige und die Konige und Kaiser, Stammesherzoge, Kurfursten, Markgrafen und Herzoge des Heiligen Romischen Reiches Deutscher Nation. Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998. Schwennicke, Detlev, ed., Europaische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschichte der europaischen Staaten, New Series. I: Die Stammesherzoge, Die Weltlichenkurforsten, Die Kaiserlichen, Koniglichen und Grossherzoglichen Familien. Marburg: Verlag von J. A. Stargardt, 1980. Schwennicke, Detlev, ed., Europaische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschichte der europaischen Staaten, New Series. II: Die Ausserdeutschen Staaten Die Regierenden Hauser der Ubrigen Staaten Europas. Marburg: Verlag von J. A. Stargardt, 1984. Schwennicke, Detlev, ed., Europaische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschichte der europaischen Staaten, New Series. VIII: West-, Mittel- und Nordeuropaische Familien. Marburg: Verlag von J. A. Stargardt, 1980. Schwennicke, Detlev, ed., Europaische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschichte der europaischen Staaten, New Series. XVII: Hessen und das Stammesherzogtum Sachsen. Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998. Tapsell, R. F., Monarchs, Rulers, Dynasties and Kingdoms of the World. New York: Facts on File Publications, 1983. Watney, Vernon James, The Wallop Family and their Ancestry, Oxford:John Johnson, 1928. LDS Film#1696491 items 6-9. Weis, Frederick Lewis, Walter Lee Sheppard, Jr, David Faris, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists who came to America before 1700, 7th Edition, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1992. RESEARCH NOTES: Duke of Bavaria [Ref: Weis AR7 #166, ES I.1 #31, ES I.1 #18, Jackman Konradiner #3, Brandenburg 1995 p9] 1070: Duke of Bavaria [Ref: ES I.1 #18] 1070-1077 and 1096-1101: Duke of Bavaria, as Welf I [Ref: Tapsell Dynasties p221] 1056: succeeded his uncle as Duke of Lower Bavaria [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p222] 1070: Duke of Upper Bavaria, forfeited by father-in-law Otto Duke of Saxony on the Weser [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p222] 1078: founded Rottenbuch Cathedral [Ref: ES I.1 #18] ----- Europaische Stammtafeln I.1 #18 ("Die - jungeren - Welfen a.d.H. Este, Herzoge von Bayern 1070-1138 und 1156-1180, Herzoge von Sachsen 1137-1139 und 1142-1180, Pfalzgrafen bei Rhein 1195-1214, Romischer Konig seit 1198, Romischer Kaiser 1209-1218"): Welf IV, 1070 Herzog von Bayern, grundet um 1078 Kl Rottenbuch *(1030-1040) d. Paphos auf Cypern 9.XI 1101 (corrected in I.2 to 8.XI 1101) u. Weingarten m1. Ethelinde v Northeim gesch 1070 T v Gf Otto I, 1063/70 Hz v Bayern (m2. Hermann 1115 Gf v Calvelage, 1105/44); m2 um 1070 [corrected in I.2: 1070 (removing "um")] Judith v Flandern Wwe v Tostig Gf v Northumberland (England) T f Gf Balduin IV Pulchrae Barbae (u N v Normandie T v Hz Richard II) [corrected in I.2: Judith v der Normandie *posthumous 1028 d. 5.III 1094 T v Hz Richard III] [Ref: ES I.1 #18]
b. Note:   BI52768
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p167] abt 1040 [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p222], parents: [Ref: ES I #58, ES I.1 #31, Jackman Konradiner #3, Louda RoyalFamEurope #99, Moriarty Plantagenet p167, Paget HRHCharles p222, Watney WALLOP #65]
c. Note:   DI52768
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: ES I #58, ES I.1 #18 (before corr in I.2), ES VIII #132, Moriarty Plantagenet p167, Paget HRHCharles p222] 1101 [Ref: Louda RoyalFamEurope #99, Tapsell Dynasties p221, Watney WALLOP #408, Watney WALLOP #65], place: [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p167] Paphos auf Cypern [Ref: ES I.1 #18] Sources with Inaccurate Information: date: 6 Nov 1101 [Ref: Weis AR7 #166] 8 Nov 1101 [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p9, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p271] 8.XI 1101 [Ref: ES I.1 #18 (with corr in I.2)] 9.IX 1101 [Ref: ES II #79]
d. Note:   NF11080
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: first marriage of Ethelinde [Ref: ES VIII #132, ES VIII #99, ES XVII #129] first marriage of Welf, repudiated 1070 [Ref: ES I #58, Paget HRHCharles p222] first marriage of both [Ref: ES I.1 #18], divorced: [Ref: ES VIII #99, ES XVII #129] 1170 [Ref: ES I #58, ES I.1 #18, ES VIII #132]
e. Note:   NF15019
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: ES I #58, Paget HRHCharles p222, Weis AR7 #166] 1070 [Ref: ES I.1 #18 (with corr in I.2), ES II #79] abt 1071 [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p9, Moriarty Plantagenet p167, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p271], names: [Ref: Watney WALLOP #408], child: [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p9, ES I #58, ES I.1 #18, Moriarty Plantagenet p167, Paget HRHCharles p222, Paget HRHCharles p223, Redlich CharlemagneDesc p271, Watney WALLOP #65, Weis AR7 #166] Sources with Inaccurate Information: child: Ita of Cham (#14323), wife of Leopold II Margrave of Austria [Ref: Watney WALLOP #35, Watney WALLOP #65]


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.