Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. John Bigod: Death: 1305


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Margaret De Furnival: Birth: 1220 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England. Death: Abt 1289

  2. Gerard De Furnival: Birth: 1235 in Tidewell, Yorkshire, Eng.. Death: 18 Oct 1261 in England

  3. Person Not Viewable

  4. Thomas De Furnival: Death: 12 May 1291


Notes
a. Note:   Berta (married 2nd Ralph (le) Bigod (d. by 28 July 1260), 3rd son of 3rd Earl of Norfolk). [Burke's Peerage] Sir Thomas DE FURNIVALLE (g), by Berta, his wife (h). [Complete Peerage V:580-1, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)] (h) This Berta was living 10 Feb 1266/7. She had m. 2ndly Ralph le Bigod, whose widow she was, 28 July 1260. RESEARCH NOTES: A writ was issued 8 May 1254 to William de Wilton, guardian of the lands of William de Ferrer, late earl of Derby. The inquisition which followed found "W(illiam) de Ferariis, earl of Derby, father of the last earl", had enfeoffed Hugh de Ferariis and Thomas de Fornival with land in Bratenton and Hertenton (Brassington and Hartington, Derbyshire) "who are now in peaceful seisin" ("Calendar of Inquisitions miscellaneous", 1:no.204 (1916)). Thus Hugh and Thomas had been enfeoffed in 1247 or earlier by William de Ferrers II (d. 22 Sep 1247), earl of Derby, who was the father of the late earl William III (d. Mar 1254). Thomas de Furnival (d.1291), son of Thomas (fl. 1238) and Berta, held land in Brassington (CP V p580). If an assize printed by Yeatman was correctly dated by him as 36 Henry III (1251-2), then it was his son, Thomas de Furnival (d.1291), who held Brassington in 1254. Those charged in the assize with hunting deer in the royal forest of Peak included William de Ferrers, deceased, earl of Derby, Thomas de Furnival, deceased, and Ralph Bigod, brother of the earl of Norfolk [4]. The latter seems likely to have been the Ralph Bigod (d. by 1260) who married Berta, the widow of Thomas de Furnival. Hugh de Ferrers (d. 1254-7), a younger son of earl William de Ferrers II, acquired his interest in Brassington as early as c.1240 according to Saltman ("The cartulary of Dale Abbey", ed. A. Saltman, 1967, nos.549). As earl William II gave half the Brassington and Hartington land to a younger son, it does not seem implausible that the other half might have been granted to a daughter and her husband. The second record is an inquisition taken in 19 Edward II in which the jury said an ancestor of Thomas de Furnival was given a moiety of the villate of Brassington in the time of Henry III by the earl of Derby in free marriage with his daughter (R. Thoroton, "The antiquities of Nottinghamshire", ed. J. Throsby, 1790-6, repr. 1972, 3:390-1). Neither the earl nor his daughter were named. [Ref: Ray Phair SGM 8/14/2000-015143]
b. Note:   BI20984
Note:   Sources for this Information: parents: [Ref: John Ravilious SGM 6/16/2005-163819], father: [Ref: Ray Phair SGM 8/14/2000-015143]
c. Note:   DI20984
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: after 10 Feb 1266 [Ref: CP V p580(h), John Ravilious SGM 6/16/2005-163819] after 1278/9 [Ref: Douglas Richardson SGM 7/29/2005-113130] living 1267 [Ref: Weis AR7 #148A]
d. Note:   NF76684
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: second marriage of Berta [Ref: CP V p580(g), Weis AR7 #148A], child: [Ref: Paul Reed SGM 8/2/2000-160351] Sources with Inaccurate Information: child: Isabel BIGOD (#10450), wife of Gilbert de LACY and Sir John Fitz Geoffrey [Ref: Watney WALLOP #109, Watney WALLOP #587]
e. Note:   NF76683
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: first marriage of Bertha [Ref: Weis AR7 #148A], names: [Ref: Ray PhairSGM 8/14/2000-015143], child: [Ref: CP V p580, John Ravilious SGM6/16/2005-163819, Weis AR7 #148A] Sources with Inaccurate Information: child: Margaret de FURNIVAL (#170192) wife of Hugh NEVILLE, and Sarah deFURNIVAL (#170194) wife of John BEKE [Ref: Douglas Richardson SGM7/29/2005-113130]


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.