Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Pons Of Gevaudan: Birth: Abt 970. Death: Abt 1016

  2. Agnes (Almodis) De Of Gervaudan: Birth: Abt 980 in Gevaudan, Alpes-DE-Haute-Provence, Provence, France. Death: Aft 1005

  3. Person Not Viewable


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. William III Taileffer Of Toulouse: Birth: Abt 975. Death: Sep 1037

  2. Person Not Viewable


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Nonia De Granol: Birth: 960. Death: Unknown

  2. Toda De Provence: Birth: Abt 970. Death: Unknown

  3. Gerberga Of Provence: Birth: Abt 970. Death: Aft 1010

  4. Ermengarde Of Aries: Birth: Abt 970. Death: Aft 1010

  5. Constance Taillefer: Birth: 973 in Toulouse, France. Death: 25 Jul 1034 in Melun, Seine-Et-Marne, �Ile-DE-France, France

  6. William II Of Provence Count Of Provence: Birth: Bet 983 and 984. Death: Aft 30 May 1018

  7. Odile De Provence: Birth: Abt 985. Death: Aft 1012

  8. Ermengarde De Toulouse: Death: 1032


Family
Marriage:
Family
Marriage:
Sources
1. Title:   Joseph H. Kare Jr.
2. Title:   Royalty for Commoners
Author:   Stuart, Roderick W.
Publication:   Genealogical Publishing Co.
3. Title:   Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
Page:   136-21, 141a-20, 53-21, 101-21
4. Title:   Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
Page:   Todd A. Farmerie, 30 Jul 2000
5. Title:   Encyclopedia Britannica, Treatise on
Page:   Louis V
6. Title:   The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968
Page:   14
7. Title:   jweber.ged
8. Title:   Royalty for Commoners
Author:   Stuart, Roderick W.
Publication:   Name: Genealogical Publishing Co.;
9. Title:   Hardin Clay Roots
Author:   Norvan L. Johnson
10. Title:   De La Pole
11. Title:   Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
Page:   Dave Utzinger, 30 Mar 1999
12. Title:   Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
Page:   141a-20
13. Title:   Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
Page:   Leo van de Pas, 19 May 2002

Notes
a. Note:   [jweber.ged] The following is excerpted from a post to SGM, 30 Jul 2000, by Todd A Farmerie: From: Todd A. Farmerie (farmerie@interfold.com) Subject: Re: Adelaide d'Anjou (was Tiburge d'Orange) Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval Date: 2000/07/30 TatjanaAV wrote: > > >Blanche appears to have been more of a nickname. She is better known as > >Adelaide, wife of Stephen of Gevaudan, Raymond of Toulouse, Louis V of > >France, and William of Provence. > > So... This Adelaide was indeed married to Raymond de Toulouse? I've seen this > in only one account--all others do not have Raymond in the genealogy at all > (Guillaume III is recorded as the son Raymond III Pons de Toulouse and Garsinde > de Rouergue). Yes. This was only recently rediscovered. There is a surviving charter in which Guillaume names his wife Emma and mother Adelaide, and there is every reason to think this was the same Adelaide, known to have married "Count Raimond". The chronology is aufully long to have William a son of Raymond Pons as well, and the near-contemporary Roda Codex gives Raymond Pons no son William, but does give him a son Raymond. These make it evident that a reworking is in order. > When were Adelaide's parents married? I've seen it as 937, when > she was supposedly born in 930, and has Guillaume III in 947. I don't think there is enough information to provide such a date. Certainly both of them you give are nothing more than guesses, and need to be adjusted. As to William's birth, this date is wrong, based on his mistaken placement as son of Raymond Pons. A more recent guess is about 975. > Who are ALL of her children (with the correct fathers)? Stasser gives her the following: by Etienne de Brioude: 1. Pons de Gevaudan 2. Bertrand de Brioude 3. Etienne de Brioude 4. Ermengarde/Humberge, Countess of Auvergne 5?. daughter, wife of Herbert of Troyes by Raymond: 6. Guillaume Taillefer 7?. Toda/Adelaide, Countess of Besalu (I question this one) 8?. Letgarde by Guillaume II of Provence: 9. Guillaume III 10. Constance, Queen of France taf --------------- Also called Adelais and Adela. Second marriage for both Adelaide and Otto. K: Adelaid/Adelheid-Blanche d'Anjou. Also Aelis-Blanche d'Anjou, Alix-Blanche, etc. Roots: Adelaide (or Blanche). ...x [De La Pole.FTW]2, 1217, 1218, 1258; A. Roots 53, 141A; AF. Also called Adelais and Adela. Second marriage for both Adelaide and Otto. K: Adelaid/Adelheid-Blanche d'Anjou. Also Aelis-Blanche d'Anjou, Alix-Blanche, etc. Roots: Adelaide (or Blanche). -------------- RESEARCH NOTES: married (1) Esteban I, conde de Gavaldan, (2) Luis V, rey de Francia, (3) Guillermo II, conde y marques de Provenza [Ref: DeVajay Aragon p291] Adelaide m(3) Wilhelm II Gf v Arles d.before 998. Separate dau Blanche (Alix) d.1026 m. William I Gf v Provence d.992 [Ref: ES III.1 #116] "OF ANJOU"
b. Note:   BI156770
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: abt 945 [Ref: Settipani Anjou p265] abt 945/50 [Ref: Settipani Nobles p321, Settipani Nobles p339], parents: [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p4, Paget HRHCharles p139, Settipani Anjou p247], father: [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p10, DeVajay Aragon p291, ES II #187, ES II #1, ES II #59, Moriarty Plantagenet p37, Settipani Nobles p339, Weis AR7 #101, Weis AR7 #141A, Weis AR7 #53], brother: Godefredus Count of Anjou [Ref: Settipani LGA p6] Sources with Inaccurate Information: parents: Geoffrey I Count of Anjou (#10805) & Adelaide (#10806) [Ref: Watney WALLOP #9], father: Geoffrey I Count of Anjou (#10805) [Ref: Watney WALLOP #813]
c. Note:   DI156770
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: DeVajay Aragon p291, ES II #187, ES II #1, ES II #59, ES III.1 #116, ES III.4 #804, Moriarty Plantagenet p28, Moriarty Plantagenet p37, Moriarty Plantagenet p39, Moriarty Plantagenet p4, Settipani Nobles p339, Weis AR7 #141A] after 1026 [Ref: Settipani Nobles p321] Sources with Inaccurate Information: date: 990 [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p139]
d. Note:   NF77449
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: first marriage of Adelaide [Ref: DeVajay Aragon p291, ES I.1 #6, ES II #187, ES II #1, ES II #59, ES III.1 #116, Paget HRHCharles p139] first marriage of Adelaide and second of Etienne [Ref: Settipani Nobles p55] second marriage of Etienne [Ref: Settipani Nobles p311], names: [Ref: Settipani Anjou p247], child: [Ref: ES III.4 #804, Settipani Nobles p313, Settipani Nobles p321, Settipani Nobles p55] Sources with Inaccurate Information: child: Ermengarde (#14243) wife of Robert I Count of Auvergne [Ref: Settipani Nobles p311, Settipani Nobles p321]
e. Note:   NF78701
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: second marriage of Adelaide [Ref: Settipani Anjou p265], names: [Ref: Settipani Nobles p58], child: [Ref: Settipani Nobles p339, Settipani Nobles p55]
f. Note:   NF30342
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: 981 [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p4] 984/86 [Ref: ES II #1, ES III.1 #116, ES III.4 #804] 984/86 as third marriage of Adelaide [Ref: ES II #187, ES II #59] 984/um 986 [Ref: ES I.1 #6] after 981 [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p28] second marriage of William [Ref: Paget HRHCharles p139, Weis AR7 #141A] third marriage of Adelaide of Anjou [Ref: DeVajay Aragon p291], divorced: 984 [Ref: ES II #1], names: William I & Blanche [Ref: ES III.1 #137, Watney WALLOP #813, Watney WALLOP #9], child: [Ref: ES II #11, ES II #187, Moriarty Plantagenet p118, Moriarty Plantagenet p28, Settipani LGA p6, Settipani Nobles p321, Weis AR7 #101, Weis AR7 #136, Weis AR7 #141A, Weis AR7 #53] Sources with Inaccurate Information: child: William II Count of Aries and Provence (#14264) [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p28, Settipani LGA p6, Watney WALLOP #813] dotted line to Toda (#22082) wife of Bernardo I Count of Besalu [Ref: ES II #187, ES III.1 #137]
g. Note:   NF30377
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p10, ES I.1 #6, ES II #1, ES III.1 #116, Paget HRHCharles p139] 979 [Ref: ES III.4 #804] second marriage of Adelaide of Anjou [Ref: DeVajay Aragon p291, ES II #187, ES II #59], divorced: [Ref: ES II #187] 984 [Ref: ES III.4 #804]
h. Note:   NF72063
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: 1002/5 [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p37] abt 1005 [Ref: DeVajay Aragon p291] before 1016 [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p8] vor 1016 [Ref: ES I.1 #6, ES II #187, ES II #1, ES II #59, ES III.1 #116, ES III.4 #804], names: [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p39, Moriarty Plantagenet p4]


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.