Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Gerberga Von Gleiberg: Birth: ABT 968 TO ABT 973 in Burg Gleiberg, Grafschaft Gleiberg (Present Kreis Gie�en), Herzogtum Franken (Franconia, Present Hesse), Heiliges R�omisches Reich (Present Germany). Death: Aft 1036 in Kinziggau, Herzogtum Franken (Franconia, Present Hesse), Heiliges R�omisches Reich (Present Germany)

  2. Otto Von Hammerstein In Wetterau: Birth: Abt 975. Death: Abt 5 Jun 1036

  3. Irmentrude Of Gleiberg: Death: Aft 995


Sources
1. Title:   52069 Ancestry.com
Publication:   Name: Name: Location: Ancestry.com;;;
2. Title:   TITLE
3. Title:   52069Ancestry.FTW
4. Title:   3347136.ged
5. Title:   Details: Details: Details: Ancestry.com 52069
6. Title:   Ancestry of Richard Plantagenet & Cecily de Neville
Page:   chart 1461, 1157
Author:   Ernst-Friedrich Kraentzler
Publication:   Name: Name: Name: published by author 1978; Location: J.H. Garner;;;
7. Title:   Welf IV.ged
8. Title:   Ancestry of Richard Plantagenet & Cecily de Neville
Page:   chart 1461
Author:   Ernst-Friedrich Kraentzler
Publication:   Name: Name: Name: published by author 1978; Location: J.H. Garner;;;

Notes
a. Note:   COUNT IN THE KINZIGGAU; COUNT OF GLEIBERG (BY WIFE) RESEARCH NOTES: Pfalzgraf in Kinziggau [Ref: ES I.1 #8] Count in Kinziggau [Ref: ES I.1 #8, Weis AR7 #143, Moriarty Plantagenet p23, Jackman Konradiner #1, Brandenburg 1995 p6] Count in the Wetterau [Ref: John Carmi Parsons SGM 9/17/1998-085521] Count of Gleiberg [Ref: Weis AR7 #143, Moriarty Plantagenet p23, Paget HRHCharles p54, Paget HRHCharles p57] Unfortunately, the primary sources do not state Heribert's parentage, but other information about his family has been used to try to deduce his parentage. The basic starting point is the chronicle of Theitmar of Merseberg (d. 1018), a relative of Heribert. Both of Heribert's sons are referred to by Theitmar as his "nepos", although it is clear from chronology that the word does not mean either "grandson" or "nephew" here, but is used in the looser sense of "relative". [Ref: Stewart Baldwin SGM 4/9/2002-004050] The main question is: Who were the parents of the siblings Konrad, Heribert, Udo, Judith? This is apparently not directly documented, and Jackman differs from what seemed to be the previous consensus.... One objection [to solution proposed by Hlawitschka, Brandenburg, Werner] that has been put forward by some, including Jackman, is chronological. Heribert and his brother Konrad both died in 997, 48 years after the death of the supposed father Udo. I don't see this is as a serious objection. It is known that Udo and his brother Hermann were still boys when their father Gebhard died in the year 910 [... Gebeardus comes interiit, relictus duobus filiis suis pueris, Udone et Herimanno, ..., Regino's Continuator, MGH SS 1, 614], so even if his sons were born as early as the 920's (and they may well have been born later), they would still only be in their seventies in 997. Thus, I find it hard to put much weight in Jackman's overstatement about "... three generations covering an enormous duration of over one hundred and twenty years." [Jackman, p. 170] Although somewhat more than average, it is insufficient to cause serious concern. More serious is another objection put forward by Jackman. In 950, the year after reporting the death of count Udo, Regino's Continuator reported that "... Udo, filius Udonis comitis ..." succeeded as Bishop of Strasburg [MGH SS 1, 620], and he is apparently the same as the Uodo, Bishop of Strasburg whose death was reported in the same source in 965 [MGH SS 1, 627]. From the context, the count Udo who was father of Bishop Udo would seem to be the man of the name whose death was recorded in the previous year in the same source. This Bishop Udo could then not be the same person as the Udo, brother of Heribert, who died in 982 [Thietmar, as above]. Thus, since it is unlikely that Bishop Udo and Duke Udo were brothers, supporters of count Udo as the father of Heribert would have to adequately explain this problem, which has apparently not been done. [Ref: Stewart Baldwin SGM 4/9/2002-004050] No primary source states the parentage of Heribert. The two most widely mentioned reconstructions would either make Heribert a son of Udo by his unnamed Vermandois wife (e.g., Eduard Hlawitschka) or would make Heribert descend from a different branch of the family (e.g., Armin Wolf, Donald Jackman). I have not looked at this much in the last year or so, but what additional reading I have done makes me lean more toward Hlawitschka's reconstruction than I did before. If Hlawitschka is wrong, then I would regard the addition of one more generation between Udo and Heribert to be a more likely possibility than the theories proposed by Wolf and Jackman, which I find very unconvincing. [Ref: Stewart Baldwin SGM 8/13/2005-053200] 949: Count in Kinziggau [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p6] 976: Count in Kinziggau [Ref: ES I.1 #8] 976: Pfalzgraf in Kinziggau [Ref: ES I.1 #8] ----- Europaische Stammtafeln I.1 #8 ("Die Konradiner, 911-918 Konig von Ostfranken"): Heribert 976 Graf in Kinziggau, Pfalzgraf d. 992; m. Imiza T f Gf Megingoz u Gerberga (Matfride); children: Otto, Gebhard, Tochter, Gerberga [Ref: ES I.1 #8] ---------------
b. Note:   BI15251
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: abt 925 [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p6, Moriarty Plantagenet p23, Paget HRHCharles p54], parents: Udo Count in the Wetterau & dau Herbert Count of Vermandois [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p6, ES I #11, Moriarty Plantagenet p23, Weis AR7 #143], brother: Gebhard (c920-938) [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p6] Konrad Duke of Swabia, Udo d.982 [Ref: Stewart Baldwin SGM 4/9/2002-004050], sister: Judith wife of Henry Count of Stade [Ref: Stewart Baldwin SGM 4/9/2002-004050] Sources with Inaccurate Information: parents: Konrad Count in the Ortenau (#164334) & (Judith) (#164335) [Ref: ES I.1 #8] Konrad Count in the Ortenau (#164334) & Judith (#164335) [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p92], father: Konrad Count in the Ortenau (#164334) [Ref: Jackman Konradiner #1]
c. Note:   DI15251
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p6, Brandenburg 1995 p92, ES I #11, Jackman Konradiner #1, Moriarty Plantagenet p206, Moriarty Plantagenet p23, Paget HRHCharles p54, Weis AR7 #143] Sources with Inaccurate Information: date: 997, in same year as his brother Konrad [Ref: Stewart Baldwin SGM 4/9/2002-004050]
d. Note:   NF72445
Note:   Sources for this Information: date: first marriage of Ermentrude [Ref: John Carmi Parsons SGM 9/17/1998-085521], names: [Ref: Moriarty Plantagenet p206], child: [Ref: Brandenburg 1995 p6, Brandenburg 1995 p92, ES I #11, ES I.1 #8, John Carmi Parsons SGM 9/17/1998-085521, Moriarty Plantagenet p23, Moriarty Plantagenet p24, Paget HRHCharles p54, Weis AR7 #143]


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.