Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Person Not Viewable

  2. Clarence Dwayne Cox: Birth: 14 JAN 1950 in Velvet Ridge, White County, Arkansas, USA. Death: 10 SEP 1969 in Tipton, Tipton County, Indiana, USA

  3. Person Not Viewable

  4. Person Not Viewable

  5. Person Not Viewable


Sources
1. Page:   Year: 1940; Census Place: Velvet Ridge, White, Arkansas; Roll: T627_180; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 73-58
2. Title:   U.S. Public Records Index, Volume 1
 U.S. Public Records Index, Volume 2
 Arkansas, County Marriages Index, 1837-1957
 1940 United States Federal Census

Page:   Year: 1940; Census Place: Velvet Ridge, White, Arkansas; Roll: T627_180; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 73-58
Author:   Ancestry.com
Publication:   Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2010;
 Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2011;
 Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2012;
Name:   Ancestry.com
 www.ancestry.com
RepositoryId:   R2
 R1
Givenname:   Ancestry.com
 www.ancestry.com
Note continued:   <i>Voter Registration Lists, Public Record Filings, Historical Residential Records, and Other Household Database Listings</i>.
 An apparet transcription error. The marriage year given is before their births. The year of their marriage is actually 1871.
 United States of America, Bureau of the Census, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1940
Link:   http://www.ancestry.com
3. Title:   U.S. Public Records Index, Volume 2
Author:   Ancestry.com
Publication:   Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2010;
Name:   Ancestry.com
RepositoryId:   R2
Givenname:   Ancestry.com
Note continued:   <i>Voter Registration Lists, Public Record Filings, Historical Residential Records, and Other Household Database Listings</i>.
4. Title:   1940 United States Federal Census
Page:   Year: 1940; Census Place: Velvet Ridge, White, Arkansas; Roll: T627_180; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 73-58
Author:   Ancestry.com
Publication:   Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2012;
Name:   www.ancestry.com
RepositoryId:   R1
Givenname:   www.ancestry.com
Note continued:   United States of America, Bureau of the Census, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1940
Link:   http://www.ancestry.com
5. Title:   1940 United States Federal Census
Page:   Year: 1940; Census Place: Velvet Ridge, White, Arkansas; Roll: T627_180; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 73-58
Author:   Ancestry.com
Publication:   Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2012;
Name:   www.ancestry.com
RepositoryId:   R1
Givenname:   www.ancestry.com
Note continued:   United States of America, Bureau of the Census, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1940
Link:   http://www.ancestry.com
6. Title:   U.S. Public Records Index, Volume 1
Author:   Ancestry.com
Publication:   Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2010;
Name:   Ancestry.com
RepositoryId:   R2
Givenname:   Ancestry.com
Note continued:   <i>Voter Registration Lists, Public Record Filings, Historical Residential Records, and Other Household Database Listings</i>.
7. Title:   Arkansas, County Marriages Index, 1837-1957
Author:   Ancestry.com
Publication:   Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2011;
Name:   www.ancestry.com
RepositoryId:   R1
Givenname:   www.ancestry.com
Note continued:   An apparet transcription error. The marriage year given is before their births. The year of their marriage is actually 1871.
Link:   http://www.ancestry.com
8. Title:   Arkansas, County Marriages Index, 1837-1957
Author:   Ancestry.com
Publication:   Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2011;
Name:   www.ancestry.com
RepositoryId:   R1
Givenname:   www.ancestry.com
Note continued:   An apparet transcription error. The marriage year given is before their births. The year of their marriage is actually 1871.
Link:   http://www.ancestry.com

Notes
a. Note:   Cecil and his Dad did not share the same middle name, but he was still called "Junior". In later years he was tagged with "Hank" by some folk, because when he sang he sounded like Hank Williams...Walt Chestnut, mentioned in the obituary, is actually not blood related. Walt lived with the family awhile when he was a young man and Grace and Junior became so fond of him they claimed him as one of their own.



RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.