Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Ann /Howard/: Birth: ABT 1637. Death: AFT 1686

  2. Elizabeth /Howard/: Birth: ABT 1639. Death: 1669/1672 in Anne Arundel County, Maryland

  3. Matthew /Howard/: Birth: ABT 1641. Death: Bet 3 Oct 1691 and 12 Jan 1692 in Anne Arundel County, Maryland

  4. Cornelius /Howard/: Birth: ABT 1643 in Virginia. Death: Bet 15 Apr and 15 Oct 1680 in Anne Arundel County, Maryland

  5. John /Howard/: Birth: ABT 1645. Death: Bet 30 Dec 1695 and 13 May 1696 in Anne Arundel County, Maryland

  6. Samuel /Howard/: Birth: ABT 1647. Death: Bet 28 Feb 1702 and 9 Nov 1703 in Anne Arundel County, Maryland

  7. Philip /Howard/: Birth: ABT 1649. Death: Bet 25 Jul 1701 and 24 Feb 1701 in Anne Arundel County, Maryland

  8. Person Not Viewable


Notes
a. Note:   1. http://home.netcom.com/~fzsaund/0.html fzsaund@ix.netcom.com <mailto:fzsaund@ix.netcom.com> This page created on 24 April 1999 Fredric Z. Saunders 1234 Waterside Cove #21 Midvale, UT 84047-4293 Last revised on: 30 Jan. 2004
Frederick Saunder's writes:
There are claims that Matthew HOWARD had a daughter Mary who married John HAMMOND. The earliest mention I have found of this is by J. D. WARFIELD in 1905.22 He claimed that since Matthew's son Samuel in his will made a bequest to his "cousin" [nephew] John HAMMOND, Jr., this proved that John HAMMOND, Sr.'s wife Mary was nee HOWARD, the daughter of Matthew.
The Maryland Calendar of Wills has a confusing abstract of Samuel HOWARD's will. The abstract states he left to "cousins John HOWARD, Eliza: NORWOOD, Sarah BRICE, Hannah HAMMOND, Cornelius and Joseph HOWARD and John HAMMOND, Jr., personalty." The abstract later states that trustees were "cousins John HOWARD and John HAMMOND, Jr., afsd."23 The abstract is correct (but easily misread) in that in the recorded will book copy,14 those names through Joseph HOWARD were called "cousins". John HAMMOND, Jr., appearing after a second "and" in the Maryland Calendar of Wills was not included in being called a "cousin."
In the will book copy, the plural "cousins" was used to refer to John HOWARD and John HAMMOND, Jr. as trustees.
The original copy of Samuel Howard's wills states:24 "
I give to my Cozen John HOWARD Twenty Shillings to buy a Ring. I give to John HAMMOND Junr: Twenty shillings to buy a Ring. I give and bequeath to my Cozin Elizabeth NORWOOD Fifteen shillings. I give to my Cozen Sarah BRICE fifteen shillings to buy a Ring. I give to my Cozen Hanah HAMMOND fifteen shillings to buy a Ring. I give to my Cozen Cornelius HOWARD Tenn shillings. I give to my Cozen Joseph HOWARD Tenn shillings."
While the others are called "cozens" [nephews and nieces] John HAMMOND, Jr. is not.
Later the will states: "I leave my Cozen John HOWARD and John HAMMOND, Junr as my Trustees."
The recorded copy in the Maryland wills changed the spellings to "cousin" in the various phrases, and changed "cousin" to plural in regard to the two trustees. The implication from the singular "cozen" in the original will is that in naming the overseers, only John HOWARD and not John HAMMOND, Jr. was a "cozen" [nephew] to Samuel HOWARD.
In that the "evidence" as provided by WARFIELD for John HAMMOND having married Mary HOWARD was based on Samuel HOWARD's will, and that the will did not indicate any relation between John HAMMOND, Jr. and Samuel HOWARD, it appears WARFIELD was in error. John HAMMON[D], Sr. married between 26 Oct. 167725 and 1 Nov. 167826 to Mary, widow of Thomas ROPER. As John HAMMOND had sons who married by the early 1690s, she was apparently a second wife.
2. Edward C. Papenfuse, Alan F. Day, David W. Jordan, and Gregory A. Stiverson, A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London, 1985


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.