Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Peter Peter W. Schmidt: Birth: 23 Oct 1817 in Steinbach, Molotschna, South Russia. Death: 11 May 1876 in Steinbach, Molotschna, South Russia

  2. Heinrich Peter W. Schmidt: Birth: 2 Feb 1824 in Alexanderthal, Molotschna, South Russia. Death: 29 Jul 1884 in Steinbach Estate, Molotschna, South Russia

  3. Anna P. W. Schmidt: Birth: 4 Oct 1828 in Alexanderthal, Molotschna, South Russia. Death: 8 Apr 1912 in Apanlee, Molotschna, South Russia

  4. Katharina P. W. Schmidt: Birth: 4 Mar 1831 in Alexanderthal, Molotschna, South Russia. Death: 1 Apr 1893 in Neuteich, Russia

  5. Barbara P. W. Schmidt: Birth: 12 Aug 1839. Death: 22 Feb 1879


Sources
1. Title:   Family of Aron Martens
Page:   Page 87
Author:   Klassen, E. J.
2. Title:   Dyck, Burkhard. Gedcom File
Author:   Dyck, Burkhard Gedcom file prepared from material assembled by Ulrich Dueck, 1917-2002. The Ulrich Dueck collection has
3. Title:   Dyck, Burkhard Gedcom file prepared from material assembled by Ulrich Dueck, b. abt 1920. The Ulrich Dueck collection ha
4. Title:   #380
Page:   287
Text:   Genealogy of Cornelius Willms, 1730-1972, comp. K. Peters
5. Title:   Genealogy of Cornelius Willms, 1730-1972
Page:   287
Author:   Peters, Katie compiler
Publication:   Winnipeg (467 Park Blvd. E., Winnipeg, Man. R3P 0H2) : [E. Klassen], 1973.
Text:   Willms family (Cornelius Willms, 1730-1787). Thunen family (Cornelia Thunen Willms, 1731-1779).
6. Title:   #381
Page:   9/14/16
Text:   Ancestry of David Dick & Katharina Schmidt at Clearbrook, BC Mennonite Centre
7. Title:   Genealogy of Aron Martens 1754-1977
Page:   87
Author:   Peters, Katie; compiler
Publication:   Winnipeg, Man. : [Klassen], 1977.
Text:   Martens family (Aron Martens, 1754-1801). Janzen family (Anna Janzen Martens, ca.1758-1807). Compiled for Ernest J. Klassen, Winnipeg.
8. Title:   Cornelius Willms 1730 - 1972
Page:   287
Author:   Peters, Katie compiler
9. Title:   Dick, James, Gedcom File on Dick Family Genealogy.
Page:   #920
10. Title:   Ancestry of David Dick and Katharina Schmidt
Page:   9/14/16
11. Title:   Schroeder, Elfriede
Page:   16 Apr 2003
Text:   Submission to GRANDMA Project by Elfriede Schroeder.
12. Title:   #495
Page:   5400481
Text:   National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland; microfilm #T81 609.
13. Title:   National Archives and Records Administration: T81 609
Page:   5400481
14. Title:   #381
Page:   14
Text:   Ancestry of David Dick & Katharina Schmidt at Clearbrook, BC Mennonite Centre
15. Title:   Ancestry of David Dick and Katharina Schmidt
Page:   14

Notes
a. Note:   In the 1835 census entry for Alexanderthal #21, only his wife and daughters are listed, since the "male" side of the census page is missing. The entry or Rueckenau #24 says that he came to Russia in 1810 and moved from Rueckenau to Alexanderthal in 1821. National Archives microfilm #T81 609, p. 5400499 states he was born in Stausteinerhof, Germany and gives his mother's name as Anna von Hueben rather than Maria Born.
  In the 1835 Molotschna Colony Census he is listed at Alexanderthal #21, where it says that he migrated to Russia in 1810 and that he moved to Alexanderthal from Rueckenau in 1821. This is confirmed by the message for him at Rueckenau #24. National Archives microfilm #T81 609, p. 5400499 states he was born in Stausteinerhof, Germany and gives his mother's name as Anna von Hueben rather than Maria Born. The Elfriede Schroeder submission also gives his mother's name as "Anna von Hubin." Irmie Wiebe says he did not move to Alexanderthal. He married the daughter of the founder of the Steinbach Estate and took over the estate.
  Age 20 in 1811 Rueckenau list (B. H. Unruh, p330). In the 1835 Molotschna Colony Census he is listed at Alexanderthal #21, where it says that he migrated to Russia in 1810 and that he moved to Alexanderthal from Rueckenau in 1821. This is confirmed by the message for him at Rueckenau #24. National Archives microfilm #T81 609, p. 5400499 states he was born in Stausteinerhof, Germany and gives his mother's name as Anna von Hueben rather than Maria Born. The Elfriede Schroeder submission also gives his mother's name as "Anna von Hubin." Irmie Wiebe says he did not move to Alexanderthal. He married the daughter of the founder of the Steinbach Estate and took over the estate. Vorsitzender des Landwirtschaftlichen Vereins und sp�ter Mitglied des Molotschnaer Mennonitischen Schulvereins. Gr�nder der Steinbacher Privatschule (Fortbildungsschule). Diese Schule galt als "hohe" Schule, weil da russischer und allgemein besserer Elementarunterricht von besser gebildeten Lehrern gegeben wurde. Hier lernten sogar Kinder russischer Edelleute und andere ausw�rtige nicht-mennonitische Sch�ler. (Quelle: H. G�rz, "Die Molotschnaer Ansiedlung", 1950/51) Unterbringung einer Reisegesellschaft w�hrend eines Gewittergusses in seinem Haus. Sp�ter stellte sich heraus, da� einer der G�ste Zar Alexander I. gewesen war, der sich sp�ter mit einer Schenkung von 500 Desjatinen Land und einer Verpachtung von 11000 Desjatinen Land und Bargeld erkenntlich zeigte. In 1859 he was living in Berdyansk, per the 1859 list of persons living outside of Molotschna.


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.