The Phillips, Weber, Kirk, & Staggs families of the Pacific Northwest

Entries: 46457    Updated: 2015-06-11 05:23:07 UTC (Thu)    Owner: Jim Weber

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I36955
  • Name: Adam de COKEFIELD & Groton & Semer 1
  • Sex: M
  • ALIA: Adam de /Cockfield/, of Groton
  • Birth: ABT 1150 in Cockfield, Bury-St-Edmunds, Suffolk, England
  • Death: BEF APR 1201 in Groton, Cosford, Suffolk, England 1
  • Note:
    The following is a copy of a post to SGM by Douglas Richardson, on 15 Jan 2006:

    Dear Newsgroup ~

    This is the second part of a three part messuage on Sir Thomas de Burgh, of Upper Arley, Staffordshire, and Cockfield, Suffolk, brother of Sir Hubert de Burgh (died 1243), Earl of Kent. In the previous message, I presented evidence which indicated that Sir Thomas de Burgh was a brother to Sir Hubert de Burgh, Earl of Kent, and Geoffrey de Burgh, Archdeacon of Norwich, Bishop of Ely, and also that Sir Thomas de Burgh acquired the wardship of Nesta de Cockfield, daughter and heiress of Adam de Cockfield, of Cockfield, Groton, and Semere, Suffolk. In this post, I will provide additional evidence which shows that Sir Thomas de Burgh married Nesta de Cockfield, that Sir Thomas de Burgh was a knight, and that he died prior to 1233.

    Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Website: www.royalancestry.net

    + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
    (1) Source: W.A. Copinger, Manors of Suffolk, 1 (1905): 109-110:

    Sub Groton Mannor: "The Abbot of Bury leased this manor to Robert de Cokefeld son of Adam son of Lemmerus for life, and on his death Abbot Sampson 3rd Rich. of I. granted a fresh lease to Robert's son Adam de Cokefield for life. Adam married Rohais and had issue an only child Nesta who married 1st Thomas de Burgh. Adam de Cokefield having died about 1209 Rohais his widow released to the said Thomas de Burgh and Nesta his wife her dower in the lands of her late husband in this parish, Cockfield and Semere other lands being assigned to her in lieu thereof. After the death of Thomas de Burgh this Nesta married John de Beauchamp and finally, Matthew de Leyham. In the 26th Henry III. this Matthew de Leyham and Nesta his wife granted to the Abbot of St. Edmunds five carucates of land in Cockfield the Abbot releasing to them all claim to the lands belonging to his monastery in the parish, Lindsey, Rougham and Semere. Nesta de Leyham died without issue by any of her husbands, about the year 1248, when the King commanded Edmund, Abbot of St. Edmunds to restore to Bartholomew de Creke, Ralph de Berners and William de Bellomonte the Manors of Groton and Semere to which the Abbot had no title except through Henry, late Abbot of St. Edmunds who had intruded whilst Nesta [to whom the said Bartholomew, Ralph and William were cousins and heirs] was in extremis, by reason of a lease granted by Matthew de Leyham her husband, against her will, to John de Cramaville." END OF QUOTE.

    [Note: The above account by Copinger contains one obvious error. He states that Adam de Cockfield, father of Nesta de Cockfield, died about 1209. However, in my first post, I cited evidence which indicates that Adam de Cockfield died before April 1201, when Thomas de Burgh had Adam's lands granted to him in right of the wardship of Adam's minor daughter and heiress. Thomas de Burgh subsequently married Nesta de Cockfield. As indicated above, Copinger shows that Nesta de Cockfield's heirs in 1248 included a certain William de Beaumont. This William de Beaumont married as his 2nd wife, Alice d'Oyry, widow of John Belet, and daughter and co-heiress of Fulk d'Oyry, by whom he was the father of Joan Beaumont, wife of Reyner de Burgh. So, Reyner and Joan de Burgh who were erroneously named by Blomfield as Sir Hubert de Burgh's parents actually appear in Sir Hubert de Burgh's family tree, albeit as near kinsfolk of his brother, Sir Thomas de Burgh's wife, Nesta de Cockfield].




    Father: Robert de COKEFIELD , of Groton b: ABT 1125 in Cockfield, Bury-St-Edmunds, Suffolk, England

    Marriage 1 Rohais b: ABT 1160
    • Married: in 1st husband 2
    Children
    1. Has No Children Nesta de COKEFIELD , Lady Semere b: AFT 1180 in Groton, Cosford, Suffolk, England

    Sources:
    1. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
      Page: Douglas Richardson, 16 Jan 2006
    2. Title: The Manors of Suffolk, 1905, by Walter Arthur Copinger & Harold Bernard Copinger, www.google.books.com
      Page: 83
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.