The Phillips, Weber, Kirk, & Staggs families of the Pacific Northwest

Entries: 46457    Updated: 2015-06-11 05:23:07 UTC (Thu)    Owner: Jim Weber

Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I24969
  • Name: William de AGUILLON
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 1085 in Tiron, Eure-et-Loire, France
  • Death: 1159 in Tiron, Eure-et-Loire, France
  • Death: AFT 1156
  • Note:
    Curt Hofemann, curt_hofemann AT yahoo.com, in a post-em, states:

    To add to what you have (when I list a person's name, it is a message to gen-medieval/soc.gen.medieval, then the date):

    Robert Aguillon (Ch. Inq. p. m., Hen. III, file 24, no. 3: Patent Roll, 47 Hen. III, p. 1, m. 15). Father of Joan Aguillon (one of his coheiresses)... [Ref: John message to soc.genealogy.medieval 23 Apr 2001]

    Research note 1: in the Inquisition post mortem of William Marmyun, the yearly dues from the manor of Berwick, Sussex, include 17s 9 1/4 d to Sir Robert Pogeys, the same amount to Sir Giles de Argentein [the husband of Joan's sister Margery] and twice that amount to Lady Alice de Marley [the widow of Joan's father Robert Aguillon]. [Ref: Chris Phillips 22 Sep 2001] - did Robert marry twice?...Curt

    Research note 2: · In c.1249, Alice de Merley impleaded Peter de Merley for a carucate in right of her late husband Sir Robert Aguillon (Blomefield, vol.9, p.454). [Ref: http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/families/arg/argbiog.shtml#aguillon citing: F. Blomefield, An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk; continued by C.Parkin (2nd edn, 1805-10)]

    Paget's Baronage makes Robert (d. by c.1249) the son and heir of Richard, 3rd son of Manasser, 2nd son of Manasser (living 1156). (I suspected that there might be two Roberts in succession instead.) [Ref: Chris Phillips 19 Jun 2002]

    Paget says that the younger Robert's father was a second cousin of the elder Robert, but perhaps this is slightly wrong… The common ancestor is said to be Manasser Aguillon, living 1156, who had a son and heir William… William had a grandson William (… I didn't note the intervening generation), who died shortly before 3 Oct 1244, when his son Robert did homage and had livery [citing Rot. Fin. 28 Henry III, m.2]. This Robert was the younger of the Roberts… says Paget.

    Going back to Manasser, Paget says he had a second son Manasser, living 1172, and that the younger Manasser had a third son Richard, who married Ela de Frivill or Freville, by whom he had a son Robert. Richard and Robert appear as witnesses in 1201 [citing Cal. Docs. France i no 1403]. Paget says that this son Robert was the elder one…

    Paget gives further details of the "elder" Robert's career, from 1203 to 1227, and says he married Agatha, dau and coheir of Fulk Beaufoy [citing Blomefield's History of Norfolk], and says he had 4 daughters by her (repeating some of the errors about the daughters…). He adds that Robert married secondly Alice, widow of John de Wahull (d.1217) [citing Bracton's Notebook, no 1182] and daughter of William de Munchensi, and that Robert was still living 1232.

    Having said that, we know that the mother of the "elder" Robert's 4 daughters was not in fact Agatha de Beaufo, but Margery, daughter of William de Fresney. Also that at least two of these daughters gave birth to their heirs around 1240. And that C.J. Phillips in his History of the Sackville Family makes Agatha de Beaufo the mother of Robert, not his wife.

    So could it be that there are two Roberts here - the first who was active by 1203 and married Agatha de Beaufo, and the second who married Margery de Fresney and died around 1249 leaving 4 daughters and a widow Alice "de Merley/Marley"? Perhaps this Alice is the same one mentioned above, in any case. [Ref: Chris Phillips 24 Sep 2001]

    … details from Paget's Baronage. The common ancestor (of Robert Aguillon ID 8517 & Robert Aguillon ID 19871) is:
    MANASSER. Witnessed a grant of William d'Aubigny, 1st Earl of Arundel, to Boxgrave Priory (Mon. Ang. I 592b, no 30). Gave 13a land in Breteuil to the Abbey of St Andre en Gouffern (Mem de la Soc des Antiq de Norm 2 ser i 435) (cartul no 223). Still living 1156 (Rot Pip 2 H 2 Sussex).

    The junior line, to the elder Robert Aguillon (ID 8517), runs as follows:
    MANASSER, 2nd son. (Recherches sur le Doomsday par Lechaude d'Anisy i p.151). Succeeded to Marden and Nutbourne, Sussex, and held 2 fees in Sussex of the Earl of Arundel, 1166 (Lib. Rub. Scacc. fo.85). Living 1172, when he was certified to be holding 1 fee in Normandy by serjeanty of finding ward for the town of Falaise (Lib. Rub. Scacc. fo.161).

    RICHARD, 3rd son. (Cart 11 H 3, p.1, m.8). Witness to a charter of William, Earl of Arundel, to Boxgrave, temp Henry II

    (Mon Ang i 593a n 10). Married Ela de frivill, with whom he gave land in Congham to the Priory of Castle Acre, Norfolk (Reg de Castle Acre fo 32). Living 10 June 1201 when with his son he witnessed the settlement of a dispute between William Earl Warren and the Abbot of Cluny (Cal Docs France i no 1403).

    ROBERT, son and heir. [details of his career from 1203 to 1232 are given. Paget says this is the elder Robert, but as I said before, I wonder whether there may really be two Roberts in succession here.] Ref: Chris Phillips 6 Oct 2001] Research note: there is question as to the accuracy of Paget's Peerage - until corroborating sources confirm the above, I leave Robert as the 1st of the line... Curt

    …the (manor) Aguillons held, which according to the Victoria County History (vol.4, p.128) was in Westbourne parish. I made some brief notes yesterday on the Aguillons, who according to VCH occur in connection with this manor from 1180 down to the early 14th century.

    Paget beings his account with a Robert "Aculeus (or Aguillon)" , Lord of Marden and Nutbourne at the time of Domesday. This is a bit puzzling, as VCH says the first of the family on record is Manasser Aguillon, in the time of Henry I. Keats-Rohan (Domesday People I, p.395) gives only a Roger Aculeus (whose byname also appears as French Aiguillon [sic]), a Domesday tenant in _Devon_, together with occurrences of Osmund, Richard, Roger and Landric Aculeus in Normandy.

    Anyhow, Paget traces the descent of Nutbourne and marden in a rather odd manner, to Manasser, who he says is the common ancestor of the two 13th-century Robert Aguillons, and who he says is the son and heir of "Robert Aculeus".

    Then he says Nutbourne and Marden passed to Manasser's 2nd son Manasser, then to the latter Manasser's 2nd son Robert. he says Robert presumably died without issue, as Nutbourne passed to his nephew Richard (son of Robert's elder brother William). Then to Richard's son William, then to William's son Richard, and finally to Richard's granddaughter who died sp in 1312. Finally, he says it passed to the heirs of William's 3 sisters (that is, the sisters of the final heiress' great grandfather).

    VCH also gives an account of the descent of Nutbourne, which is not at all committal about relationships, and indeed some of the evidence doesn't look entirely compatible with what Paget says. VCH finishes off by saying that it was discovered that the 3 sisters had a brother John who had left issue, to whom the inheritance went, so on that point VCH seems to be better informed than Paget. [Ref: Chris Phillips 7 Oct 2001




    Marriage 1 Isabel b: ABT 1090
      Children
      1. Has Children Manasser de AGUILLON , of Greatham b: ABT 1110 in Tiron, Eure-et-Loire, France
    • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
      We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.