The Phillips, Weber, Kirk, & Staggs families of the Pacific Northwest

Entries: 46457    Updated: 2015-06-11 05:23:07 UTC (Thu)    Owner: Jim Weber

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I20729
  • Name: Sarah de VESCY
  • Sex: F
  • ALIA: Sarah de /Vesey/
  • Birth: ABT 1236 in Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England
  • Death: BEF 1273
  • Note:
    Curt Hofemann, curt_hofemann AT yahoo.com, wrote in a post-em (but I think based on unreliable information):

    FWIW, the flwg is from:


    & says his wife was Sara de VESEY dau & h of Wm. de VESEY, Earl of Suffolk (in right of his wife) Maud de GLANVILLE dau of Ralph De Glanville s of Gilbert de GLANVILLE, 3rd Earl of Suffolk (who was stripped of his estates & title by Henry III).

    Ralph de Glanville, the eldest son (of Gilbert de Glanville, 3rd Earl of Suffolk), was a benefactor to Leiston Abbey, founded by his great-grandfather, the Lord Chief Justice. "Ufortunately I have not come across anything further connected with him but that he left an only daughter, Maud de Glanville, his sole heiress, who married Sir William de Vesey, [fn 46] of Ireland, who, as most people do say, was created Earl of Suffolk, in right of his wife, in 1326. Sir William de Vesey had issue by her, Sara de Vesey, sole heiress, who married Robert de Ufford, [fn 47] and whose issue were now made Earls of Suffolk. The original name of Ufford was Peyton of Peyton, in Suffolk. The above-named Robert de Ufford, or more properly Peyton, was a younger son of John de Peyton, and he assumed his surname from his lordship of Ufford.

    Robert de Ufford, who married Sara de Vesey, inherited through her considerable estates which had formerly belonged to the Glanvilles. Their son, Robert de Ufford, was summoned to Parliament as a Baron 13 Jan. 1308, and continued to sit as such until the year 1311. He considerably augmented his estates by his marriage with Cicely, daughter and coheir of Robert, Lord Valoins, and also heiress of another branch of the Glanville family.

    An account of the descent of the Glanville inheritance to the Uffords is given under the Lordships of Bawdsey, Glosthorpe, Orford, Aldringham, and Combs.

    This Robert de Ufford was succeeded by his son, Robert de Ufford, Knight of the Garter, who served in the wars of Saxony in the reign of Edward II., and in the beginning of Edward III. he obtained a grant for life of the town and castle of Oreford, formerly the Glanville property, the castle having been built by Glanville, Earl of Suffolk, [fn 48] and of which Bartholomew de Glanville was governor in the days of the second Henry.

    Regards,
    Curt

    ---------------------------------------

    Sarah Vesey's marriage Robert de Peyton is based on a book written by William Urmston S. Glanville-Richards, Esq. in 'Records of the Anglo Norman House of Glanville from AD 1050 to 1880', who describes three "Earls of Suffolk", which titles are totally false, and is described as "a classic example [e.g.] of 19th century antiquarian mayhem - built from a mass of unquestionably invaluable Glanville source material, assembled into a dismally ill-considered narrative/pedigree. (The most blatant and - because it is so patently berserk - ultimately least crucial example being his persistently calling Ran(d)ulph, William and Gilbert de Glanville the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd 'Earls of Suffolk' when no such earldom existed)." [Christopher Nash, 1 Sep 1998 posting to soc.genealogy.medieval newsgroup]

    After such a glowing review of the veracity of the Glanville-Richards information, there is doubt whether Sarah existed or was married to Robert. She certainly is not indicated by any reliable source (CP, MCS, etc.]. However, the "reliable sources" do not have Robert marrying for the first time until he was about 40, which is unlikely. Plus I have a source for Alice as being a daughter of Robert, when her indicated age would be by a first wife earlier than the "Mary, widow of William de Say" who is the 1st wife, according to the "reliable sources".

    I see in Jack Comas' files on World Connect db=:990696, rootsweb.com, that Sarah is daughter of William de Vescy by his first (according to "reliable sources") wife Isabel Longespee. This looks reasonable to me.




    Father: William de VESCY , Lord of Alnwick, Sir b: BEF 16 MAY 1205 in Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England
    Mother: Isabel LONGESPEE b: ABT 1209 in Salisbury Castle, Wiltishire, England

    Marriage 1 Robert Peyton de UFFORD , Justiciar Ireland b: BEF 1235 in Peyton Hall, Boxford, Suffolk, England
    • Married: in earlier 1st wife?
    Children
    1. Has No Children Alice de UFFORD b: ABT 1255 in Ufford, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.