The Phillips, Weber, Kirk, & Staggs families of the Pacific Northwest

Entries: 46457    Updated: 2015-06-11 05:23:07 UTC (Thu)    Owner: Jim Weber

Index | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I09632
  • Name: Henry VII Baron GREY , of Codnor 1 2 3
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 1435 in Codnor, Basford, Derbyshire, England 3
  • Death: 1496 in (dsp legit) 3
  • Note:
    BARONY OF GREY OF CODNOR (VII)

    SIR HENRY (GREY), LORD GREY (of Codnor), son and heir, was aged 9 at his father's death. On 8 February 1451/2 his wardship was granted to John (Beaumont), Viscount Beaumont, for 400 marks. He was summoned to Parliament from 9 October 1459 to 14 October 1495, by writs directed Henrico Grey chivaler. He was with Queen Margaret at the Battle of St. Albans, 1460. On 21 October 1463 he had a grant to himself, deputies and assigns of power and authority to labour, by the conning of philosophy the transmutation of metals at his own cost, but he should answer to the King if any profit grew. On 12 March 1472/3 he had a grant for 40 years of land in the north of Ireland and was appointed steward of all the King's castles, &c., belonging to the Earl of Ulster. He had a general pardon, 30 May 1480, for all offences committed prior to 24 May. He was present, 6 July 1483, at the Coronation of Richard III, who on 18 May 1484 granted to him and his heirs male, for his good service against the rebels, the manors or lordships of Oakham, Langham and Exton, Rutland, and Hengrave, Haverhill, and Hersham, Suffolk. At the creation of the Duke of York (1494) the King, by advice of his lords, ordained the Lord Grey to go before the Lord Clifford.

    He married, 1stly, shortly after 31 August 1454, Catherine, daughter of Sir Thomas STRANGWAYS, by Catherine, daughter of Ralph (NEVILLE), EARL OF WESTMORLAND, and widow of John (MOWBRAY), DUKE OF NORFOLK. He married, 2ndly, in or before 1458/9, Margaret, one of the 3 daughters of Sir Ralph Moton. He married, 3rdly, in or after 1486, and before 5 May 1492, Catherine, widow of Sir William BERKELEY, of Beverston, co. Gloucester, and daughter, as is stated, of William (STOURTON), LORD STOURTON. He died s.p. legitimate 18 April 1495. He desired burial in the chancel of Our Lady in the Friars of Aylesford. To his widow he bequeathed for her jointure half his goods, Aylesford and Hoo Hundreds in Kent, Grays Thurrock in Essex, Bytham Park, Stocking and South Witham in Lincolnshire, Sapcote and 3 in co. Leicester, and Langwynte Basset in co. Derby.

    His coheirs were his 3 aunts (or their descendants), daughters of Richard (Grey), 4th Lord Grey (of Codnor). (1) Elizabeth, wife of Sir John Zouche of Bulwick, co. Northampton, younger son of William, 4th Lord Zouche. This Sir John Zouche purchased from the last Lord the castle and manor of Codnor with other manors in cos. Derby and Notts in reversion after the death of Catherine wife of the said last Lord. He was father of another Sir John Zouche, who married a daughter of Sir Henry Willoughby. The counterpart of an indenture dated 21 July 1501 recites that Henry, Lord Grey, willed the manor and castle of Codnor, &c., should be sold to the King to the use of his son Henry, Duke of York, for 1,000, and it was therefore arranged that the King before 30 November coming should pay the 1,000. Before 3 August 1509 it was found that the original sale between Henry, Lord Grey of Codnor, and John Zouche, of Bulwick, father of John Zouche [then living], was genuine and Codnor, &c., were sold to the above Henry Willoughby and John Zouche for 1,400. [2] Eleanor, wife of Sir Thomas Newport, of High Ercall, Salop. (3) Lucy, wife of Sir Rowland Lenthall, of Lenthall and Hampton Court, co. Hereford.

    Among their representatives any hereditary Barony which may be supposed to have been created by the writ of 1299 appears to be in abeyance. [Complete Peerage VI:130-3, XIV:352-3, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

    Note: The identification of Henry's 2nd wife as Margaret, daughter of Ralph Moton (originally identified only as "Margaret", but added to the Original CP by the correction in Volume XIV), is proven wrong by the posting below of Chris Phillips to soc.genealogy.medieval, and is corrected to be Margaret Stanley by a later posting by Kerrie Rafter.

    --------------------------------

    The following is excerpted from a posting by Chris Phillips to soc.genealogy.medieval, 13 Oct 2002:

    Unfortunately Reginald's [Somehow Reginald Moton became known as Ralph.] death is in the period not yet covered by the published abstracts of inquisitions post mortem, but some details are given in Nichols' History of Leicestershire (vol. 4, pp. 995, 996; Thurleston). This says that in 1445 it was found that Reginald Moton died seised (as of the right of Margaret his wife) of the manor of Thurleston, and divers lands at Wigston Magna - the manor had been settled on Reginald, Margaret and their lawful issue - "and that Anne and Elizabeth Moton were the daughters and next heirs of Reginald Moton aforesaid" [citing Esch. 24 Hen. VI. dors. 38].

    This seems to be pretty clear evidence that Reginald Moton had only two daughters, and that the reference in the account has been misinterpreted, or is just plain wrong (although apparently only about 15 years after his death, it names the man as Ralph rather than Reginald, calls him a knight - which he is not called by either the visitation pedigree or Nichols' notes from the inquisition - and doesn't know the forenames of any of the supposed husbands).

    STANLEY SOLUTION

    That leaves Ormerod's old identification of Margaret as the daughter of Lord Stanley. Unfortunately the details are given in a pedigree, without the sources being cited, except that Ormerod does refer to a dispensation dated 23 January 1459 for Margaret's remarriage to John Butler, described in a footnote as "the letters of the bishop" (I couldn't find any mention of this in the published abstracts from the papal registers).

    Ormerod also refers to a lost tomb, formerly in the Troutbeck chapel in St Mary's church, Chester, which he suggests was erected by Margaret's 1st husband Sir William, in memory of his grandfather. Among the arms on this tomb were "Troutbeck impaling Stanley; (the coat of Stanley impaled wih Latham, and the arms of Man in chief)". I presume that would be right for Lord Stanley, her suggested father.

    So Ormerod's identification is lacking in evidence, but the Moton alternative appears definitely wrong.

    --------------------------------

    The following is excerpted from a posting by Kerrie Rafter to soc.genealogy.medieval, 13 Oct 2002:

    Sir John Boteler died on 26 Feb 1462-3. Margaret afterwards married Henry, lord Grey of Codnor, & died about 1481 [Beaumont, Lords of Warrington (Chetham Soc.) 294, 300;Chester Visit. of 1580 (Harl. Soc) 223]

    The tomb formerly by the south wall near the east end of the Troutbeck chapel in St Mary's Chester, was that of Sir William, judging by the arms displayed on it. On the slab were the figures of a knight & his wife, & below, on the end wall o the tomb, were the arms of Troutbeck and Stanley.

    On the side wall were the following arms, showing the family alliances;
    1. Troutbeck impaling Butler of Bewsey
    2. Butler impaling Troutbeck
    3. Brereton
    4. Troutbeck, impaling Holes.
    The other side & end of the tomb seem to have been against the walls of the
    chapel.

    Kerrie Rafter
    Warwick.Qld
    Australia
    kerrie AT halenet.com.au




    Marriage 1 Margaret STANLEY b: ABT 1433 in Knowsley, Prescot, Lancashire, England
    • Married: 2 OCT 1465 in 3rd husband 2nd wife 4

    Sources:
    1. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
      Page: 20-34
      Text: Lord Grey of Codnor (not an exact identification)
    2. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
      Page: Kerrie Rafter, 13 Oct 2002
    3. Title: Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000
      Page: VI:130-2
    4. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
      Page: Kay Allen, 6 Apr 2002
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.