The Phillips, Weber, Kirk, & Staggs families of the Pacific Northwest

Entries: 46457    Updated: 2015-06-11 05:23:07 UTC (Thu)    Owner: Jim Weber

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I04532
  • Name: William "Simple" de CHAMPAGNE , Comte Chartres 1
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 1080 in Champagne, France
  • Death: BEF 1150 in Chartres, Eure-et-Loir, Beauce/Centre, France
  • Note:
    The following information was supplied in a post-em by Curt Hofemann, curt_hofemann AT yahoo.com:

    aka: Guillaume de 'Simplex' de Blois, Seigneur de Sully
    simplex = simple (minded). Burke's Peerage 1919 p24 says he was "an imbecile".

    Count of Chartres, j.u. Sire de Sully [Ref: Paget p10]
    Lord of Salejo, Sire De Sully [Ref: Moriarty, Turton] (I think "Sire" should be "Seigneur" & unable to locate "Salejo" which looks Spanish, not French. Also, in French is there a differentiation of Lord vs Sire?... Curt)

    brother of King Stephen [Ref: CP V:155]

    died before 1150 [Ref: ES II:46, ES III:110]

    Regards,
    Curt




    Father: Stephen "Le Sage" Comte de Champagne & BLOIS b: ABT 1046 in Blois, Loir-et-Cher, Orleanais/Centre, France
    Mother: Adela of NORMANDY , Princess of England b: ABT 1062 in Rouen, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France

    Marriage 1 Agnes de SULLY b: ABT 1080 in Sully, Saone-et-Loire, Bourgogne, France
      Children
      1. Has Children Margaret de CHAMPAGNE b: 1095 in Chartres, Eure-et-Loir, Beauce/Centre, France

      Sources:
      1. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
        Page: 139-24
    • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
      We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.