The Phillips, Weber, Kirk, & Staggs families of the Pacific Northwest

Entries: 46457    Updated: 2015-06-11 05:23:07 UTC (Thu)    Owner: Jim Weber

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I03517
  • Name: Lesceline (Lezieline) de HARCOURT 1
  • Sex: F
  • ALIA: Lesceline de /Turqueville/
  • Birth: ABT 996 in Turqueville near Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy, France
  • Death: 26 JAN 1078/79
  • Burial: Abbey of St. Pierre-sur-Dives, Calvados, Normandy, France
  • Note:
    The following information was in a post-em from Curt Hofemann, curt_hofemann AT yahoo.com:

    ID: I03517 Lesceline (Lezieline) de Harcourt

    aka: Lesceline de Turqueville

    died:
    26 Jan 1058 [Ref: CP V:151, ES III:693, Watney #740]
    Jan 26 1078/9 [Ref: Watney #99]
    Jan 26 1079 [Ref: Watney #375]

    died at & was buried at: Abbey of Saint-Pierre-sur-Dives [Ref: CP V:151]

    founded the Abbey of St. Pierre-sur-Divas [Ref: Turton]
    sister of Anschetil, Seigneur d'Harcourt [Ref: CP V:151]

    Regards,
    Curt




    Father: Turchetil de HARCOURT , Seigneur de Turqueville b: ABT 951 in Turqueville near Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy, France
    Mother: Adeline de MONTFORT b: ABT 963 in Montfort-sur-Risle, Eure, Normandy, France

    Marriage 1 William l Comte Heimois & d' EU b: ABT 970 in Exmes (Heimois), Orne, Normandy, France
    • Married: BEF 1014 in 2nd wife
    Children
    1. Has Children Pons FitzWilliam de ST. PONS b: ABT 1017 in St. Pons, Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charente, France
    2. Has Children Robert Count d' EU b: ABT 1019 in Eu, Seine Inferieure, Normandy, France
    3. Has Children William Count of Troyes & EU b: ABT 1027 in Eu, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France

    Sources:
    1. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
      Page: Leo van de Pas, 23 May 1998
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.