The Phillips, Weber, Kirk, & Staggs families of the Pacific Northwest

Entries: 46457    Updated: 2015-06-11 05:23:07 UTC (Thu)    Owner: Jim Weber

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I01811
  • Name: Hodierne de GOMETZ , Dame de la Ferte 1 2
  • Sex: F
  • ALIA: Hodierne de la /Ferte/
  • Birth: 1014 in Bures, Yvelines, Ile-de-France, France
  • Death: AFT 1 DEC 1074 in La Ferte-Alais, Essonne, Ile-de-France, France 3
  • Note:
    The following information was provided by Curt Hofemann, curt_hofemann AT yahoo.com:

    aka: Hodierna de la Ferte/Fort/Forte-Alais

    Dame de Gometz et de la Forte-Alais [Ref: ES III:659]
    sister of William de la Ferte, alias Seigneur de Gometz, Seneschal of France [Ref: Moriarty p63]
    dame of Bures [Ref: Peter Stewart 24 Apr 2001 message to Gen-Medieval]

    d. Dec 1 after 1074 [Ref: Moriarty p63] Dec 7 after 1074 [Ref: Moriarty p265] occ (living) 1074 [Ref: ES III:624]

    Regards,
    Curt




    Father: Guillaume de GOMETZ , de Bures b: 975 in Gometz, Yvelines, Ile-de-France, France

    Marriage 1 Guy I Seigneur de MONTLHERY & Chevreuse b: 1009 in Montlhery, Essonne, Ile-de-France, France
      Children
      1. Has Children Milon I Seigneur de MONTLHERY b: ABT 1035 in Montlhery, Essonne, Ile-de-France, France
      2. Has Children Guy II de MONTLHERY , Comte de Rochefort b: 1037 in Montlhery, Essonne, Ile-de-France, France
      3. Has Children Melisende de MONTLHERY b: ABT 1040 in Corbeil, Marne, Champagne, France
      4. Has Children Elizabeth (Isabel) de MONTLHERY b: 1040 in Montlhery, Essonne, Ile-de-France, France
      5. Has Children Adele (Alix) de MONTLHERY , Dame de Villepreux b: ABT 1044 in Montlhery, Essonne, Ile-de-France, France

      Sources:
      1. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
        Page: 103a-24
      2. Title: The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968
        Page: 207
      3. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
        Page: Peter Stewart, 23 Apr 2001
        Text: circa 1074
    • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
      We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.