The Phillips, Weber, Kirk, & Staggs families of the Pacific Northwest

Entries: 46457    Updated: 2015-06-11 05:23:07 UTC (Thu)    Owner: Jim Weber

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I00912
  • Name: Adelaide of PARIS 1 2 3 4 5
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: ABT 848 in Paris, Seine, Ile-de-France, France
  • Death: ABT 10 NOV 901 6
  • Note:
    Louis II, "the Stammerer", King of the Franks and Emperor; m. (3), 868/70 Adelaide (or Aelis) of Paris, d. c 10 Nov 901, probably (not proven) daughter of Bego, Count of Paris (d. 861) (Brandenburg), or daughter of Count Girard (Saillot, "Sang de Charlemagne 201). [Ancestral Roots, line 143-16]

    The other reference in AR (148-16) states that Adelaide is 2nd wife. Who knows?

    The parents of Adelaide are not proven. The way that I have it is one of the "prevalent" ancestries for Adeliade. Others exist, as indicated in the two postings to soc.genealogy.medieval by Todd Farmerie (whom I have great respect for), which I have copied below:

    ----[message #1]---------------

    From: Todd A. Farmerie (taf2 AT po.cwru.edu)
    Subject: Re: Adelaide of Paris
    Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval
    Date: 2000/02/15

    l.akershoek AT hccnet.nl wrote:

    > Please, can someone inform me who is the real father (and ancestors) of
    > Adelaide of Paris, as I have two names (see numbers 6, below).
    >
    > 1 CHARLES III of France, married (2) EADGYFU VAN WESSEX,
    > 2 LOUIS II DER FRANKEN, born in 844 or (November 1, 846 ?),
    > Louis was married before (in 862) to ANSGARDE of
    > BOURGONDY, born in the year 840. He married (3) to his
    > great-aunt EMMA von Altdorf, who died January 31, 876,
    > d/o WELF III and EDITH. LOUIS married (2) in February 868
    > 3 ADELAIDE de PARIS, born ca 855, died in Compiegne (Fr) on
    > November 14, 901.
    >
    > Here I must be wrong. So please help me correct. If ADELAIDE of Paris died
    > in 901, how could LOUIS marry EMMA, who died in 876.

    This confuses two Louis, uncle and nephew. Louis II of France, husband of Adelaide, was married only twice, to Ansgarde and Adelaide. Louis II of Germany, son of Louis the Pious, married Emma, who was daughter of Welf (but his wife's name was not Edith).

    > 6 GERARD II de PARIS, born 830, died in the year 870.
    > 7 EVA BERTHE d' AUXERRE, born in the year 830, died before.
    >
    > OR?:
    > 6 BEGGO II de PARIS, s/o EBERHARD de Paris
    > 7 NN
    >
    > Who can tell me how this ahnentafel (and dates) shoud be?
    > Thank you for your cooperation and help.

    Adelaide's parentage is subject to much debate. Most agree she was of Carolingian descent, and IIRC, a couple of brothers are well attested. Likewise, there seems to be agreement that she descended from Bego I, but the intervening generations are guesswork, and the two versions you have are two of the guesses I have seen.

    taf

    ------[message #2]----------

    From: Todd A. Farmerie (farmerie AT interfold.com)
    Subject: Re: Adelaide de Palatine & Adelaide de Paris
    Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval
    Date: 2001-11-11 21:17:05 PST

    Alineb45 AT aol.com wrote:
    >
    > For some strange reason I have Adelaide de Palatine b.abt 855 d. abt 901
    > daughter of Adalhard de Palatine & ?? married to Louis II de France.
    > I also have Adelaide (Aelis) de Paris b. abt 855 d. abt 901 daughter of
    > Gerald II de Paris & Eve d'Auxerre who is not married to anyone!
    > But what I am finding on other web based data bases is that Adelaide de Paris
    > is married to Louis II de France.
    >
    > Now which one is the correct one?

    It is all speculation. There is no source that directly attests to the names of her parents, so there is no right answer (although there are wrong ones).

    taf




    Father: Bego (Beggo\Beggen) II Count of PARIS b: ABT 822 in Paris, Seine, Ile-de-France, France
    Mother: Alpaide Princess of FRANCE b: ABT 825 in France

    Marriage 1 Louis II "The Stammerer" King of FRANCE b: 1 NOV 846 in France
    • Married: BEF 870 in 3rd wife 7
    Children
    1. Has Children Ermentrude Princess of FRANCE b: 870 in Paris, Seine, Ile-de-France, France
    2. Has Children Charles III "The Simple" King of FRANCE b: 17 SEP 879 in France

    Sources:
    1. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
      Page: 143-16, 148-16
      Text: fatherhood of Adelaide not proven.
    2. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
      Page: Brant Gibbard, 16 Nov 1998
    3. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
      Page: Todd A. Farmerie, 15 Feb 2000
    4. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
      Page: Todd A. Farmerie, 11 Nov 2001
    5. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
      Page: Alan B. Wilson, 30 Dec 1998
      Text: daughter of Beggo
    6. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
      Page: 143-16
    7. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
      Page: 143-16, 148-16
      Text: 143=168/70 (3rd wife), 148=168 (2nd wife)
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.