The Inman Compendium

All data that I have is included in the database.

Entries: 117167    Updated: 2017-12-05 22:39:12 UTC (Tue)    Owner: James Williams    Home Page: Go_To_The_Inman_Compendium  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register

  • ID: I55210
  • Name: John H. V. KNOWLES
  • Sex: M
  • Census: K542 GA
  • Birth: abt 1831 in Ware Co., GA 1 2
  • Death: 02 JUL 1862 in Lynchburg, VA 2
  • Burial: Old City Cemetery, Lynchburg, VA
  • Note:
    Also known as: Confederate Cemetery, Methodist Cemetery.
    401 Taylor Street
    Lynchburg, Lynchburg City, VA 24501
    Phone: 434-847-1465
    http://www.gravegarden.org/
  • GPS:
  • LATI: 37.41472
  • LONG: -79.15667
  • Note: Plot: #3, 3rd Line, Lot 173
  • FindAGrave: # 126310228
  • Military: C.S.A., Civil War
  • Note:
    Enlisted, Mar 4,1862, GA. Mustered in Mar 4, 1862, GA. Private. Mustered into Co "H" 26th GA Infantry.
    Died Jul 2, 1862 of disease at Crumpton's Factory Hospital #2, Lynchburg.
    Listed as (H.P. Knowles)
  • Note: 1860 CENSUS - Southern District, Clinch, GA roll 117 p 178 fam 153. Her mother, Jane H. Rives, with them.
  • Note: BURIAL - View their page and tombstone at FindAGrave.com.



    Marriage 1 Margaret L. RIVES b: 29 AUG 1836 in NC
    • Married: abt 1856 in Ware Co., GA
    Children
    1. Has Children Mary Isabelle KNOWLES b: SEP 1857 in GA
    2. Has Children Susan Victoria KNOWLES b: JUL 1862 in GA

    Sources:
    1. Title: Census records.
      Abbrev: Census records.
    2. Title: FindAGrave.com Cemetery Records
      Abbrev: FindAGrave.com Cemetery Records
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.