The Inman Compendium

All data that I have is included in the database.

Entries: 117167    Updated: 2017-12-05 22:39:12 UTC (Tue)    Owner: James Williams    Home Page: Go_To_The_Inman_Compendium  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register

  • ID: I107678
  • Name: Hattie B. KEACH
  • Sex: F
  • Census: K200 W425 RI
  • Birth: abt 1870 in RI 1
  • Death: abt 1939 in RI 1
  • Burial: Acotes Hill Cemetery, Glocester, Providence, RI
  • Note:
    Also known as: Chepachet Cemetery, Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Glocester #23.
    Acotes Hill Cemetery AKA Chepachet Cemetery, is on the Putnam Pike, Route 44, where it merges with Route 102 in Glocester, Providence County, Rhode Island. This cemetery was called Matony before 1800, this hill was renamed when an itinerant half-b reed peddler known only as Acote mysteriously died of a fatal wound and a fall downstairs in Kimball Hotel. Acote was buried in an unmarked grave on the west side of the hill. In June of 1842, the hill was the site of an "armed but bloodless" conf rontation between Thomas Wilson Dorr's "People's Rights" faction and Samuel Ward King's "Law & Order" party. Dorr eventually surrendered, was tried and sentenced to life imprisonment for high treason, but was released within a few years as a resul t of public outcry. A monument to Dorr's memory was erected at Acote's Hill in 1912.
  • GPS:
  • LATI: 41.90882
  • LONG: -71.66438
  • FindAGrave: # 59378512
  • Note: BURIAL - View their page and tombstone at FindAGrave.com



    Marriage 1 Fred H. WILSON b: abt 1868 in RI
    • Married:
    Children
    1. Has No Children Infant Son WILSON b: abt 1890 in RI
    2. Has No Children Evelyn K. WILSON b: abt 1903 in RI

    Sources:
    1. Title: FindAGrave.com Cemetery Records
      Abbrev: FindAGrave.com Cemetery Records
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.