Eby-Aebi Genealogy

Entries: 36618    Updated: 2014-04-29 00:57:07 UTC (Tue)    Owner: J'Nine    Home Page: Bernethy-Eby-Scribner Genealogy  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register

  • ID: I644955019
  • Name: Phillip James Howard
  • Given Name: Phillip James
  • Surname: Howard
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: Abt 1814 in Washington, Douglas County, Missouri
  • Death: 18 May 1864 in Douglas County, Missouri
  • Note:
    1840 Census Benton, Taney, Missouri as Philip J HOWARD
    Free White Male <5 - 1
    Free White Male 30-39 - 1
    Free White Female 20-29 - 1
    This would be Philip, Nancy and 1 child yet Thomas has given me two boys names born before 1870; Elisha and John Howard. Is it possible these are the same person or did one boy pass before the 1840 census?
    1850 Census Campbell, Taney, Missouri as J P HOWARD
    1860 Census Washington, Taney, Missouri as Philip HOWARD
  • Note:
    John Howard's Missouri Certificate of Death file #33783 states that his parents were James Howard and Nancy Brown.

  • Note:
    From Thomas Scribner:

    My great-great-grandparents were John Howard and his second wife Harriett Abrion Tittle. John's Missouri Certificate of Death file #33783 states that his parents were James Howard and Nancy Brown. Please refer to John Howard's webpage for further information concerning this document.

    From Evelyn Howard's notes we find that Phillip James Howard can be found in the 1840, 1850 and 1860 census enumerations of Washington Township, Taney County, now known as Douglas County, Missouri. From those enumerations we estimate Phillip was born in 1814.

    Evelyn's branch of this family tree descends from Phillip's son Andrew John. Evelyn's husband Morris, according to the relationship calculator in my PAF program, is my third cousin once removed. I want to thank her for sharing her gedcom which included her Living Persons information.

    Some researchers believe that Phillip was born in Indiana, while other sources state that his birth place was Tennessee or possibly Missouri. His actual place of birth may never truly be known.

    His wife was Nancy Brown. There are some researchers who believe that her family name may have been Braun and it is certainly possible that over time the name spelling became editorialized through census enumerations or by choice of family members.

    There is a cave, said to be located in Pansy, Missouri, where the Howard family is believed to have once lived. I asked Howard Bailey about this cave and he admitted that he had never been there and did not know of its exact location. He explained that what he had learned from listening to his family's oral tradition was that Phillip and Nancy had lived in this cave and that several of the eldest children were born there including his grandfather Thomas Howard. I intend to try and find this cave and I'll be updating this page then.

    Phillip James was a Union soldier and served in Company H of Unit 8. He served as a Private in the Missouri Militia. Pension documents tell us that he fought in the War of 1861.

    Legend has it that Phillip was killed by bushwhackers during the Civil War and died on May 18, 1864 near the Lyon's mill on the Little Beaver Creek in Green County, Missouri. During the war Confederate guerillas were known as bushwhackers.

    On an application for her husband's pension benefits, Nancy states that Phillip's death was on May 25, 1864.

    Phillip James Howard may very well have been murdered by Confederate guerillas, but the true facts surrounding his death remain unclear.

    I've read one published account about the murders of Joe Lyons and Phillip James Howard. The article was published in the December, 1987 issue of "Journal of the Historical and Genealogical Society of Douglas County, Missouri". The article was a narration of the area's history recalled many years later by the writer J.M. Turner.

    Over time the events leading to, and the murders of Joe Lyons and Phillip James Howard seem to have somehow blended into one event with careless readers of the following article mistaking Willis Howard with Phillip James Howard.

    I've included an excerpt of the article here:

    "A mounted group of those ruffians showed up at Joe Lyons' Mill in 1862. Joe was sitting on a big flat rock leaning against a walnut tree, talking to Sam Day, who was sitting on a horse. Suddenly a bullet whizzed right under the horse's belly and straight to the heart of Joe Lyons. Six rebels had been sitting on the hillside watching the two men. Earlier in the day the rebels had captured Ole Man Willis Howard and Dan Sloan. These two watched the bushwhackers draw straws to see which bushwhacker would kill Joe Lyons. A man named Bill Hellems got the short straw.

    "After Joe Lyons was killed, the rebels took Dan Sloan and Willis Howard down Beaver Creek, intending to kill them. [There is no further mention of Sam Day which I find odd]

    "They shot Howard [Willis Howard who was previously mentioned, not Phillip James Howard] and left him lying on a gravel bar, his head in the water. They took Sloan with them. Some distance down Beaver Creek they decided to kill him. He was wearing a good pair of boots. He was ordered to remove them. When he got the second boot off, he threw it at his captors and dived into the creek. They fired at him, but he escaped and made it back to his home. Joe Lyons was buried in the Butler cemetery, about a mile from his mill. The gravestone at Joe's grave is marked with a Masonic Compass and Square and still visible are the dates Born 1820 Died 1862"

    To further add to the confusion is the following excerpt from a copy of an article published in a newspaper only identified as "The Herald" which cited "The Ozark County Times" as its source. That article contained the following paragraph:

    "The neighborhood was known as 'California Barrens.' As I remember the residents there were John King, killed by bushwackers, together with James Howard, John Kirby, Mark Ritter, and one other whose name I can't call, on May 18, 1864; Jake Wells; Bata Day; William (Buzz) Anderson and Dr. James Pack."

    The name Joe Lyons is penciled into the end of this paragraph on the copy I have. My copy was given to me by Howard Bailey. I am not sure who penciled that name onto the original. This account is from the same article written by J.M. Turner. It is documents like these shared amongst genealogists that add to the confusion concerning these events.

    Here is a case where I have two copies of what appears to be the exact same article, written by the same author, that offer different facts. Let the reader be reminded that many genealogies and the accompanying historical accounts are often a combination of fact and fiction. We encourage the reader to study the information and to draw their own conclusions.

    It is more likely that these murders occurred on two different occasions. This is reinforced by the fact that Joe Lyons is buried in the Butler Cemetery and his gravemarker is inscribed with his date of death being August of 1862. Phillip is buried in Day's Cemetery with a gravemarker that is inscribed with his date of death as 1864.

    Day's Cemetery (or Little Day Cemetery) is located in Washington Township in Douglas County, Missouri. The mapped location is Section 25, Range 17, township 26. The cemetery is located in a field on Beaver Creek and is just west of the Butler Cemetery which is on the other side of the creek.

    Apparently the cemetery was destroyed more than 30 years ago by excavations of some type, as well as flooding of Beaver Creek and now only a few stones remain. The remaining stones are those of the Day family. I've been told that someone has recently placed a gravemarker inscribed with Phillip's name there. I've not been there but plan to visit and photograph the area the next time Howard Bailey and I get together.

    I've transcribed the following from a copy of a document that names 16 children of Nancy Brown. Though this document records the dates of birth for her children, it is unlikely that Nancy had 16 children in 16 consecutive years. The birth information contained on this document also contradicts some researchers claims that the Howard family included two sets of twins. Here is another document that contradicts most of the birth information I have seen, including the birth information I have on my direct ancestor John Howard.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    Declaration for Original Pension of a Widow-Child or Children Under 16 Years of Age

    State of Missouri, County of Douglas

    On this 12th day of May, A.D. one thousand and eight hundred and eighty four, appeared before me, the Clerk of the Circuit Court, the same being a court of record within and for the county and State aforesaid, Nancy Howard aged 60 years, who, being duly sworn according to law, makes the following declaration in order to obtain the pension provided by Acts of Congress granting pensions to widows: this shows the widow of Phillip J. Howard, who enlisted under the name Phillip J. Howard at Linn Creek, Camden County, Missouri, on the ____ of April, 1862, in that he enlisted in Camden County, State of Missouri in the War of the Rebellion, who was killed in the line of duty was killed the 25th day of May A.D., 1864, who bore at the time of his death the rank of Private in Company H 8 MM [Missouri Militia] ; that she was married under the name Nancy Brown to said Phillip J. Howard on the 28th day of May 1835 by John Casebolt at Greene county, Missouri, there being no legal barrier to such marriage; that neither she or her husband had been previously married that she has to the present date remained his widow; that the following are the names and dates of birth of all his legitimate children yet surviving who are under 16 years of age at the father's death, to wit:

    His By Herself

    Elisha Howard born 1836 Mary " born 1842
    Wm. " born 1837 Thomas " born 1843
    Elizabeth " born 1838 Nancy " born 1844
    Andrew " born 1839 Vina " born 1845
    John " born 1840 Sarah " born 1846
    Henry " born 1841 James " born 1847
    Susan " born 1851 Jahu " born 1848
    Joshua " born 1849
    Simon " born 1850

    That she has not abandoned the support of anyone of his children, but they are still under her care or maintenance except those that have married, All have married that are living but one, that she has not in any manner been engaged in, aided or abetted, the rebellion in the United States; that no prior application has been filed and that she hereby appoints____[blank] her attorney to prosecute her claim;

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    The document continues with signatures of witnesses and bearing Nancy's mark. Nancy was illiterate and unable to sign her name.

    I have a copy of another document titled "Secondary Proof of Marriage" where Nancy names Lucinda and Sally as daughters and once again, made her mark followed with witnessing signatures. Lucinda and Sally are not named as children upon her application for pension benefits. I cannot explain the reason for this.

    Both documents that I have copies of do not record Isaac as a child. Some researchers believe that Isaac was a son based upon census enumerations and have posted that information which I believe to be in error. Isaac was living in the household at the time of the census but was the husband of Phillip's daughter Elizabeth. Whether Elizabeth married her cousin, which was not that uncommon, or Isaac took Elizabeth's name is unknown to us at this time. Isaac and Elizabeth had a daughter named Sarah Ann. Whether this Sarah is the same person identified as Nancy's daughter on census enumerations and pension documents is unknown to me.

    According to my information and the relationship calculator within my PAF software, Howard N. Bailey and Thomas Lee Scribner are 2nd cousins 2 times removed. Our common ancestors are Phillip James Howard and Nancy Brown.

    Howard lives in Ozark, Missouri. I visited him on February 22, 2007. He and I went to Ava and Arno, Missouri, to see the area where Phillip James and his family lived.

    Howard has quite a knowledge of the area and the history of the Howard families who lived there. I believe that Howard is probably the closest remaining and most reliable source of information within the surviving members of this family. Howard was very friendly, gracious and courteous. He is a fine Christian gentleman and treated me as if he had known me for years. I truly enjoyed visiting with him as he showed me the area while narrating his family's history as he remembers it to be.

    We visited the old Clayton Dawson store, now known as The Redbank Grocery Service, which is located near the junction of Highway T and Highway O in Douglas County, Missouri. This store also housed the Post Office from about 1870 to 1930. Howard and I ordered some sandwiches and ate our lunch outdoors. It was a beautiful day and I really enjoyed talking with Howard and the sandwich was quite good.

    Afterwards, we visited the nearby Good Hope Cemetery where Howard's parents and grandparents are buried. He talked about the history of the Howard family members who are buried there. Howard's grandfather Thomas Howard donated the first acre of land for the cemetery in 1885. The cemetery has since been enlarged several times. He also showed me a large pine tree that his family had planted in 1905. This tree can be seen from the cemetery. Howard told me that he intends to have a commemorative plaque placed beneath it.

    The following information comes to us courtesy of my cousin and fellow researcher Mila Eby-Bernethy, which corroborates some of the information found on Nancy's application for her husband's pension benefits.

    Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934
    Name: Philip J. Howard
    Widow: Nancy Howard


    Name: Philip J. Howard
    Company: H
    Unit: 8
    Missouri S. M. Cav. Rank
    Induction: Private
    Discharge: Private
    Allegiance: Union
  • Change Date: 18 Mar 2013



    Marriage 1 Nancy Matilda Brown or Braun b: 1816 in Missouri
    • Change Date: 18 Mar 2013
    Children
    1. Has No Children Elijah Howard b: Abt 1837 in Douglas County, Missouri
    2. Has Children John Howard b: 04 Feb 1838 in Green County, Missouri
    3. Has Children Andrew John Howard b: 18 Nov 1842 in Washington, Douglas County, Missouri
    4. Has Children Elizabeth Howard b: 1844 in Douglas County, Missouri
    5. Has No Children Mary Howard b: 1844 in Missouri
    6. Has Children Henry Howard b: 18 May 1844 in Douglas County, Missouri
    7. Has Children William Isaac Merriman Howard b: 1844 in Missouri
    8. Has Children Thomas A Howard b: 03 Apr 1847 in Douglas County, Missouri
    9. Has No Children Susan Howard b: Abt 1848 in Douglas County, Missouri
    10. Has No Children LaVina Howard b: Oct 1850 in Washington, Franklin County, Missouri
    11. Has No Children Nancy Howard b: 07 Jun 1851 in Greene County, Missouri
    12. Has No Children Sarah or Sally Howard b: 1854 in Douglas County, Missouri
    13. Has No Children James Howard b: 1854 in Douglas County, Missouri
    14. Has Children Jahu Howard b: 1857 in Washington, Franklin County, Missouri
    15. Has Children Joshua B Howard b: 16 Jan 1857 in Douglas County, Missouri
    16. Has No Children Simon Howard b: 08 Dec 1858 in Douglas County, Missouri
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.